Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Michelin Pilot Sport 5
- TR Score
- 8.9/10
- Owners say
- 76% · 86
- TR Score
- 9.4/10
- Owners say
- 85% · 138
In the 7 independent tests that ran both tyres, the Pilot Sport 5 finished ahead 6 times and the Ventus S1 evo 3 once. The Ventus S1 evo 3 stopped 3.1% shorter in the wet; the Pilot Sport 5 lasted 44.8% longer in the wear tests.
Data updated
Which should you buy?
Choose Michelin Pilot Sport 5 for fast-road driving, frequent heavy rain, and long mileage ownership. Choose Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 if you want class-leading braking for everyday use, a quieter/softer ride, and a lower initial price.
Where the Ventus S1 evo 3 is stronger
- Consistently short wet and dry braking (multiple test wins in both)
- Lower purchase price and strong value metrics
- Quiet, comfortable and refined ride
Where the Pilot Sport 5 is stronger
- Excellent aquaplaning resistance (straight and curved)
- Strong subjective handling/steering and balanced dynamics
- Outstanding wear and low abrasion (long tread life)
Conclusion
The data paints a clear pattern: Michelin Pilot Sport 5 is the more rounded performer and the safer choice in deeper water, combining solid dry/wet balance, the best aquaplaning reserves, lower rolling resistance in several tests, and standout tread life (often 30-60% better). It also tends to score higher for subjective handling and steering, explaining its higher overall rankings.
Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 is the braking specialist and value play. It repeatedly stops shorter-particularly in wet braking-while offering lower noise, agreeable comfort, and a much lower purchase price. Its drawbacks are modest aquaplaning resistance and a touring-lean steering feel, plus weaker wear, which can erode long-term value despite the initial saving.
Bottom line: choose Michelin for all-weather confidence at speed, long life, and driver engagement; choose Hankook if you prioritize sharp braking performance, comfort, and upfront value for predominantly everyday road use.
The bullet points are analysis of the shared tests and of owner reviews; the measured wins in each discipline are in the tables below. Where the two disagree, the figures are right.
Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Pilot Sport 5 at a glance
| Category | Ventus S1 evo 3 | Gap | Pilot Sport 5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shared tests won7 shared tests | 1 | 6 | |
| Dry14 measurements | 5 | The Pilot Sport 5 lapped the dry handling course 0.6% faster (2 tests) | 8 |
| Wet24 measurements | 10 | The Pilot Sport 5 held 20.2% more grip in curved aquaplaning (3 tests) | 14 |
| Comfort8 measurements | 6 | The Ventus S1 evo 3 was 1 dB quieter (4 tests) | 1 |
| Value8 measurements | 1 | The Pilot Sport 5 lasted 44.8% longer in the wear tests (2 tests) | 5 |
| Tyre Reviews Scoreevery test and review we hold | 8.9/10 | The Pilot Sport 5 by 0.5 | 9.4/10 |
| Owner rating86 and 138 reviews | 76% | The Pilot Sport 5 by 9 points | 85% |
| Would buy againshare of owners | 67% | The Pilot Sport 5 by 15 points | 82% |
| Pricein the 4 tests that listed prices | Cheaper | The Pilot Sport 5 was dearer in 4 of 4 | +24.8% |
| Sizes madeEU label registrations | 110 | 47 sizes made in both | 66 |
Wins count every measurement the shared tests recorded for both tyres; a tick marks the tyre ahead on that line. Subjective driver scores count as wins but are never averaged, because each test uses its own scale.
Head to head in 7 tests, 2022 to 2025
Each row is one published test in which both tyres ran on the same car, in the same size, on the same day. The line is the whole field, winner on the left.
| Test | Ventus S1 evo 3 | Field | Pilot Sport 5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Die Reifentester UHP Summer Tyre Test | P6 of 8 | P5 of 8 | |
| 2024 Auto Express Summer Tyre Test | P5 of 8 | P4 of 8 | |
| The BEST Performance Tyres Tested | P4 of 6 | P2 of 6 | |
| 2023 AutoBild UHP Summer Tyre Test | P12 of 20 | P2 of 20 | |
| 2023 AutoBild Sports Car Summer Tyre Test | P6 of 13 | P3 of 13 | |
| 2023 Summer Tyre Market Overview | P1 of 50 | P6 of 50 | |
| 2022/23 Tyre Reviews 17 Inch Summer Tyre Test | P3 of 9 | P1 of 9 |
Performance profile
14 measurements from the 7 shared tests, each tyre shown as its share of the better figure in every test.
Where each is furthest ahead
Ventus S1 evo 3
Pilot Sport 5
Point at or tap any spoke for both tyres' figures.
In each test the better of the two figures counts as 100% and the other as its share of it, so a 36 m stop against 34.2 m is 95%; each spoke averages the shared tests that recorded it. The scale stops at 85%: a point further in sits on the hub's edge, hollow. 6 measurements recorded in only one shared test are left off; every measurement is in the table further down.
Where each scores higher
Ventus S1 evo 3
Pilot Sport 5
Point at or tap any spoke for both tyres' figures.
Category scores are percentiles among tyres of the same season and class: 90 means this tyre out-performs 90% of them, measured across every test we hold, not only the ones it appeared in.
Where owners rate each higher
Ventus S1 evo 3
Not ahead in any category
Pilot Sport 5
Point at or tap any spoke for both tyres' figures.
Owners rate the Ventus S1 evo 3 76% from 86 reviews and the Pilot Sport 5 85% from 138. Each spoke is one question owners answer out of 10; reviews are vetted by hand before publication.
Every measurement, side by side
Averages of the figures both tyres posted in the same tests. The gap is the average of each test's own gap, so figures from different cars and years are never mixed. Open a discipline for its measurements, and a measurement for every test's figure.
| Measurement | Ventus S1 evo 3 | Gap | Pilot Sport 5 | Wins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.78 | 1% | 34.12 | 4-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 84 | 0.6% | 83.46 | 0-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 116.9 | = | 116.9 | 1-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| scored | 17.3% | scored | 0-3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| scored | 14.3% | scored | 0-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 30.73 | 3.1% | 31.75 | 5-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 29.5 | 3.9% | 30.7 | 1-0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 43.4 | 3.9% | 41.7 | 0-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 79.03 | 0.2% | 79.38 | 1-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 80.3 | 0.2% | 80.15 | 2-0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| scored | 6.4% | scored | 1-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11.24 | 1% | 11.13 | 0-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 83.5 | 3.1% | 85.95 | 0-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3.67 | 20.2% | 4.37 | 0-3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| scored | 3.2% | scored | 1-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| scored | 25% | scored | 1-0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 70.4 | 1 dB | 71.4 | 4-0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 29,216 | 44.8% | 43,098 | 0-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8.69 | 0.9% | 8.6 | 1-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 97 | 32.3% | 65.7 | 0-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Braking distances and lap times are better when lower; speeds, wear and grip figures when higher. A test's figures are its own: sizes, cars, surfaces and temperatures differ from one to the next, which is why the averages here are only ever of tests the two tyres shared. "Scored" rows are subjective driver ratings: each test uses its own scale, so only the wins are counted.
Scores beyond the shared tests
On the Tyre Reviews Score, which weighs every test and review we hold, the Ventus S1 evo 3 scores 8.9 and the Pilot Sport 5 9.4 out of 10.
| Ventus S1 evo 3 | Category | Pilot Sport 5 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84 | Dry | 93 | ||
| 87 | Wet | 96 | ||
| 56 | Comfort | 22 | ||
| 38 | Value | 59 | ||
Category scores are percentiles among tyres of the same season and class: 90 means this tyre out-performs 90% of them, measured across every test we hold, not only the ones it appeared in.
What owners say
| Ventus S1 evo 3 | Category | Pilot Sport 5 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.4 | Dry Grip | 9 | ||
| 8.1 | Wet Grip | 9 | ||
| 7.3 | Road Feedback | 8.1 | ||
| 7.5 | Handling | 8.3 | ||
| 7 | Wear | 8 | ||
| 7.7 | Comfort | 8.2 | ||
Owners rate the Ventus S1 evo 3 76% from 86 reviews and the Pilot Sport 5 85% from 138. Reviews are vetted by hand before publication; ownership is not verified.
Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3
- 76%from 86 reviews
- 67%would buy again
- 973,278 milesdriven by reviewers
Owners generally rate the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 as a strong all-rounder, with nearly two thirds of reviews scoring it positively (73% average). The most consistent praise is for secure dry and wet grip, backed up by good comfort and relatively low road noise for a UHP tyre. Wear is more mixed: many report good mileage, but around one in eight owners complain of faster-than-expected tread life. The standout drawback is feel at the wheel, with roughly a quarter of owners describing muted or vague steering response, and a smaller group mentioning earlier aquaplaning than rivals.
- Strong dry grip
- Reassuring wet grip
- Quiet running for its class
- Comfortable, absorbs bumps well
- Muted or vague steering response and feedback
- Tread life can be disappointing for some
- Aquaplanes sooner than some rivals in standing water
Summarised by AI from 78 vetted reviews; the reviews themselves are on the tyre page.
All 86 Ventus S1 evo 3 reviewsGiven this is one of extremly few tires in the size i needed its a great tire. pushing 420 hp to the rear wheels of my porsche 911 it never let go until it was worn down, and then just in wet conditions. its a safe well handling tire with great even wear, the 911 is know for wearing down the insides.
Michelin Pilot Sport 5
- 85%from 138 reviews
- 82%would buy again
- 1,238,326 milesdriven by reviewers
Owners rate the Michelin Pilot Sport 5 very highly overall, with most highlighting standout grip in both the dry and wet and plenty of confidence for fast road driving. Comfort and refinement are also frequently praised for a UHP tyre, with many finding it quiet and easy-going day to day. Wear is more divisive: many report strong mileage, but around one in ten complain of quicker wear than expected (and a smaller group mention uneven wear). Around one in eight owners also wish for sharper, more precise steering feel compared with sportier rivals.
- Outstanding wet grip and confidence in the rain
- Very strong dry grip with big reserves
- Comfortable, compliant ride for a performance tyre
- Refined, relatively quiet motorway manners (especially when new)
- Steering feel can be a bit vague or slower to respond than rivals
- Can wear quicker than expected for some drivers
- Not happy when pushed hard on track; can overheat and lose grip
Summarised by AI from 121 vetted reviews; the reviews themselves are on the tyre page.
All 138 Pilot Sport 5 reviewsGood pair of tires that gives great confidence in the wet even at temperatures approaching freezing. Rather disappointing that they only lasted 15k km despite my very heavy Model S. Overall, a very mild-mannered tire considering the category in relation to the Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S.
Sizes, EU label and lineage
From the EU label registrations for each tyre: 110 sizes of the Ventus S1 evo 3 and 66 of the Pilot Sport 5, 47 of them made in both.
| Category | Ventus S1 evo 3 | Pilot Sport 5 |
|---|---|---|
| Season | Summer | Summer |
| Sizes made | 110 sizes, 17 to 22 inch | 66 sizes, 16 to 22 inch |
| Made in both | 47 sizes 205/45 R17215/45 R17225/45 R17225/50 R17225/55 R17245/45 R17205/40 R18215/40 R18215/45 R18225/40 R18225/45 R18225/50 R18and 35 more | |
| EU label wet grip | A79%B17%C5% | A89%B11% |
| EU label rolling resistance | C65%A14%B13%D8% | C82%B10%A9% |
| EU label noise | 67-75 dB B79%A21% | 70-75 dB B100% |
| On the market since | 2021 | 2022 |
| Replaced | Hankook Ventus S1 evo2 (2021) | Michelin Pilot Sport 4 (2015) |
| Replaced by | Hankook Ventus Evo | - |
| Awards | Commended: Best Tyres for Hot Hatches (DriverReviews, 2024/25) | Winner: Best Tyres for Hot Hatches (Compact Sports Cars) (DriverReviews, 2026/27) Winner: Best Tyres for Hot Hatches (DriverReviews, 2024/25) |
| Price in the shared tests | The Pilot Sport 5 was the dearer tyre in 4 of the 4 tests that listed prices, by 24.8% on average. Each test priced the tyres in its own market at the time; only the gap is comparable. | |
Label grades are shown as the share of registered sizes carrying each grade, so "B (88%), C (12%)" means most sizes are B. Grades vary by size; check the label for yours.
Reading the results
Written from the test results and owner reviews above. It is analysis, not a measurement: where it and the tables disagree, the tables are right.
This head-to-head pits two popular max-performance summer tyres with subtly different philosophies: the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 and the Michelin Pilot Sport 5. Across seven shared tests from 2022-2025, the Michelin typically places higher overall (6 test wins vs. 1), yet the Hankook frequently lands the shorter braking distances, especially in the wet.
Expect the Michelin to deliver stronger aquaplaning resistance, better subjective handling and steering precision, and class-leading wear. The Hankook counters with consistently short wet and dry stopping, lower price, and a quieter, more comfort-leaning road feel-appealing traits for everyday driving.
Ventus S1 evo 3 vs Pilot Sport 5: your questions
Is the Hankook Ventus S1 evo 3 or the Michelin Pilot Sport 5 the better tyre?
In the 7 independent tests that ran both tyres, the Michelin Pilot Sport 5 finished ahead 6 times and the Ventus S1 evo 3 once. On the Tyre Reviews Score, which weighs every test and review we hold, the Ventus S1 evo 3 scores 8.9 and the Pilot Sport 5 9.4 out of 10.
Which is better in the wet, the Ventus S1 evo 3 or the Pilot Sport 5?
The Pilot Sport 5 led 14 of the 24 wet measurements the shared tests recorded. On average it held 20.2% more grip in curved aquaplaning across 3 tests.
Which is better in the dry?
The Pilot Sport 5 led 8 of the 14 dry measurements the shared tests recorded. On average it lapped the dry handling course 0.6% faster across 2 tests.
Which lasts longer and costs less to run?
The Pilot Sport 5 lasted 44.8% longer in the wear tests (2 tests) and had 0.9% lower rolling resistance (5 tests). Owners rate wear 7/10 for the Ventus S1 evo 3 and 8/10 for the Pilot Sport 5.
Which is quieter and more comfortable?
The Ventus S1 evo 3 was 1 dB quieter (4 tests). Owners rate comfort 7.7/10 for the Ventus S1 evo 3 and 8.2/10 for the Pilot Sport 5.
What do owners say?
Owners rate the Ventus S1 evo 3 76% from 86 reviews and the Pilot Sport 5 85% from 138. 67% of Ventus S1 evo 3 owners would buy it again, against 82% for the Pilot Sport 5.
Which is more expensive?
In the 4 tests that listed prices, the Pilot Sport 5 was the dearer tyre in 4 of them, by 24.8% on average. Prices are the test's own at the time, in its own market.
Are they available in the same sizes?
The Ventus S1 evo 3 is made in 110 sizes (17 to 22 inch) and the Pilot Sport 5 in 66 (16 to 22 inch). 47 sizes are available in both. On the EU label the Ventus S1 evo 3 is graded A for wet grip and C for rolling resistance in most sizes; the Pilot Sport 5 A and C.
Which is the newer tyre?
The Pilot Sport 5 is the newer design: it reached the market in 2022, the Ventus S1 evo 3 in 2021. The Ventus S1 evo 3 replaced the Hankook Ventus S1 evo2. The Pilot Sport 5 replaced the Michelin Pilot Sport 4.
More comparisons with these tyres
Every Hankook vs Michelin test → All comparisons → Compare three or more tyres →
Run either of these?
Your review is the part of this page no test can supply: how the tyre wore, how it aged, what it was like in the rain in year three. It takes about five minutes.
Where this data comes from
Finishing positions and measurements are transcribed from each published test. A test only counts here when both tyres ran in it, so every figure was recorded on the same car, size and day as the one it is compared to.
About the TR Score
The Tyre Reviews Score rates each tyre out of 10 from every independent test result and vetted owner review we hold, so two tyres can be compared even before a test has run them together.
Who does the testing
Every test published as a Tyre Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tyres independently since 2007.

Discussion