Menu

Michelin CrossClimate 2 vs Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 vs Continental AllSeasonContact 2 vs Pirelli Cinturato All Season SF3

4 tyres 8 shared tests All Season 2024-2026 5 publications

4 tyres ranked on the 8 independent tests that drove all of them together. Every measurement is scored against the best of the group, then weighted by discipline; move the weighting and the leaderboard re-ranks.

The quick answer

On the Balanced weighting the Pirelli Cinturato All Season SF3 leads with 98.2%, 0.6 points ahead of the Michelin CrossClimate 2.

  1. 1 Pirelli Cinturato All Season SF3 98.2%leads 2-0-6 9.6/10 73 reviews
  2. 2 Michelin CrossClimate 2 97.6%0.6 pts behind 0-0-8 9.5/10 173 reviews
  3. 3 Continental AllSeasonContact 2 97.5%0.7 pts behind 5-0-3 9.5/10 70 reviews
  4. 4 Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 96.9%1.3 pts behind 1-0-7 9.4/10 44 reviews

Scores are relative: in every measurement the best tyre of the group scores 100% and the rest are scaled to it, so a tyre can rank first here and still trail a tyre that never shared a test with it. Data updated October 2026.

Leaderboard

Each discipline score is the weighted mean of its measurements across the 8 shared tests, and the total is the weighted mean of the disciplines. Pick a preset or set the sliders yourself, then update: the table below re-ranks without leaving the page.

Adjust Category Weighting

Adjust the importance of each performance category to see how different priorities affect the overall ranking across all shared tests.

Dry 25%
Wet 35%
Snow 25%
Ice 5%
Comfort 5%
Value 5%
Dry 25% · Wet 35% · Snow 25% · Ice 5% · Comfort 5% · Value 5%
Fine-tune sub-categories
Dry
Wet
Snow
Ice
Comfort
Value
RankTyreScoreDryWetSnowIceComfortValue
1Pirelli Cinturato All Season SF398.2%100%99.4%96.8%98.1%99.7%85.6%
2Michelin CrossClimate 297.6%98%95.7%99.9%97.9%95%98.8%
3Continental AllSeasonContact 297.5%97.5%98.8%97.4%94.2%99.9%89.2%
4Bridgestone Turanza All Season 696.9%99%99.1%94.5%93%91.8%92%

Discipline columns show the score on the current weighting; 100% means the tyre was best of the group in every measurement of that discipline.

Performance overview

One axis per measurement, with the best tyre of the group at the rim. The larger the shape, the fewer weak spots.

Every measurement

Averaged across the shared tests, in the unit each test recorded. The direction under each title says which way is better.

Dry Braking [M] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [s] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [Km/H] (higher is better)

Subj. Dry Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Wet Braking [M] (lower is better)

Wet Braking - Low Grip [M] (lower is better)

Wet Braking - Cool [M] (lower is better)

Wet Braking - Concrete [M] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [s] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [Km/H] (higher is better)

Subj. Wet Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Wet Circle [s] (lower is better)

Straight Aqua [Km/H] (higher is better)

Curved Aquaplaning [m/sec2] (higher is better)

Snow Braking [M] (lower is better)

Snow Traction [s] (lower is better)

Snow Traction [N] (higher is better)

Snow Handling [s] (lower is better)

Snow Handling [Km/H] (higher is better)

Subj. Snow Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Snow Circle [ms/2] (higher is better)

Snow Slalom [m/sec2] (higher is better)

Ice Braking [M] (lower is better)

Ice Traction [s] (lower is better)

Subj. Comfort [Points] (higher is better)

Noise [dB] (lower is better)

Wear [KM] (higher is better)

Value [Price/1000] (lower is better)

Rolling Resistance [kg / t] (lower is better)

Fuel Consumption [l/100km] (lower is better)

Abrasion [mg/km/t] (lower is better)

Abrasion [g] (lower is better)

Full data table

The averaged figure behind every bar above, grouped by discipline. The best figure in each row is marked.

MetricMichelin CrossClimate 2Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6Continental AllSeasonContact 2Pirelli Cinturato All Season SF3
Dry
Dry Braking Mlower is better38.6338.3940.3237.76
Dry Handling slower is better75.0974.5674.3874.15
Dry Handling Km/Hhigher is better96.0796.9396.7397
Subj. Dry Handling Pointshigher is better50.2552.55255
Wet
Wet Braking Mlower is better44.1241.2141.741.99
Wet Braking - Low Grip Mlower is better52.0852.5749.1849.67
Wet Braking - Cool Mlower is better26.5925.5526.4325.51
Wet Braking - Concrete Mlower is better40.538.538.438.8
Wet Handling slower is better97.1395.2694.3293.84
Wet Handling Km/Hhigher is better73.4774.775.9775.2
Subj. Wet Handling Pointshigher is better52.2552.554.7554.75
Wet Circle slower is better13.4613.213.1813.17
Straight Aqua Km/Hhigher is better79.9482.1179.2583.54
Curved Aquaplaning m/sec2higher is better2.712.862.682.95
Snow
Snow Braking Mlower is better19.7220.7720.2420.67
Snow Traction slower is better5.625.825.585.68
Snow Traction Nhigher is better3253.53058.53150.53236.75
Snow Handling slower is better82.7988.6385.8886.1
Snow Handling Km/Hhigher is better55.9753.8755.6754.47
Subj. Snow Handling Pointshigher is better555053.553.75
Snow Circle ms/2higher is better2.192.062.062.04
Snow Slalom m/sec2higher is better4.043.783.953.94
Ice
Ice Braking Mlower is better10.511.1910.8810.92
Ice Traction slower is better4.845.025.044.63
Comfort
Subj. Comfort Pointshigher is better98.51010
Noise dBlower is better72.3373.3872.4872.85
Value
Wear KMhigher is better49929.6748799.674881041157
Value Price/1000lower is better5.435.015.756.22
Rolling Resistance kg / tlower is better7.218.277.458.06
Fuel Consumption l/100kmlower is better5.195.295.265.38
Abrasion mg/km/tlower is better53676760
Abrasion glower is better527607791723

Test-by-test record

Across the 8 shared tests, the tyre that finished highest takes the win; a tie at the top is a draw. The finishing positions are against the whole field of each test, not just these tyres.

# Tyre Wins Draws Losses Avg. position Best
1 Continental AllSeasonContact 2 5 0 3 2.1 P1
2 Pirelli Cinturato All Season SF3 2 0 6 2.8 P1
3 Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 1 0 7 4.1 P1
4 Michelin CrossClimate 2 0 0 8 3.6 P2

The 8 shared tests

Test Cinturato All Season SF3 CrossClimate 2 AllSeasonContact 2 Turanza All Season 6
2026 TUV Test Report Goodyear Vector All Season 4 2026 · 205/55 R16 · TUV · field of 5 P4 P3 P2 P5
2025 ADAC All Season Tyre Test 2025 · 225/45 R17 · ADAC · field of 16 P3 P5 P2 P4
2025 Auto Bild All Season Camper Van Tyre Test 2025 · 245/45 R18 · Auto Bild · field of 11 P1 P2 P4 P3
2024 Auto Bild SUV All Season Tyre Test 2024 · 245/45 R18 · Auto Bild Allrad · field of 12 P3 P6 P1 P4
2024 AutoBild All Season Tyre Test 2024 · 225/50 R17 · Auto Bild · field of 17 P5 P3 P2 P12
2024 All Season Tyre Market Overview 2024 · 225/50 R17 · Auto Bild · field of 37 P2 P4 P3 P1
The Best All Season Tyres for 2024 / 2025 2024 · 235/35 R19 · Tyre Reviews · field of 9 P1 P2 P2 P2
The Best All Season Tyres for 2024 2024 · 205/55 R16 · Tyre Reviews · field of 7 P3 P4 P1 P2

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best tyre overall?

Across 8 shared independent tests, the Pirelli Cinturato All Season SF3 ranks highest overall with a score of 98.2%, ahead of the Michelin CrossClimate 2 (97.6%).

Which tyre has the best wet braking?

The Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 has the best wet braking across 8 shared tests, averaging 41.21M.

Which tyre has the best dry braking?

The Pirelli Cinturato All Season SF3 has the best dry braking across 8 shared tests, averaging 37.76M.

Which tyre has the best wear?

The Michelin CrossClimate 2 has the best wear across 8 shared tests, averaging 49929.67KM.

Which tyre has the best rolling resistance?

The Michelin CrossClimate 2 has the best rolling resistance across 8 shared tests, averaging 7.21kg / t.

Which tyre has the best snow braking?

The Michelin CrossClimate 2 has the best snow braking across 8 shared tests, averaging 19.72M.

Which tyre do owners rate highest?

The Pirelli Cinturato All Season SF3 has the highest owner rating at 83% from 73 reviews.

Build your own group

Any two to eight tyres that have been in the same independent test can be ranked the same way.

Compare three or more tyres All comparisons

Run one of these?

Your review adds what no test can: how the tyre wore, how it aged, what it was like in the rain in year three. It takes about five minutes.

Review the Cinturato All Season SF3 Review the CrossClimate 2 Review the AllSeasonContact 2

Where this data comes from

Measurements and finishing positions are transcribed from each published test. A test only counts here when every tyre in the group ran in it, so each figure was recorded on the same car, size and day as the ones beside it.

About the scoring

In each measurement the best average of the group scores 100% and the others are scaled to it. Discipline scores weight those measurements, the total weights the disciplines, and the default weighting follows the season of the tyres.

Who does the testing

Every test published as a Tyre Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tyres independently since 2007.

Rate your tyres

My tyres

Saved in this browser on this site. No account needed. Clearing browser data removes your choices.

Vehicle and size

Check the size, load and speed ratings on your vehicle. Saving a size does not confirm fitment.

Saved tyres

Save tyres from a tyre page, test or comparison to keep them here.

Select 2–8 saved tyres. Ranked comparisons require at least two shared tests.