Menu

Fulda Kristall Control HP2 vs Uniroyal WinterExpert vs Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3

3 tyres 6 shared tests Winter 2023-2025 2 publications

3 tyres ranked on the 6 independent tests that drove all of them together. Every measurement is scored against the best of the group, then weighted by discipline; move the weighting and the leaderboard re-ranks.

The quick answer

On the Balanced weighting the Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 leads with 99%, 2.5 points ahead of the Fulda Kristall Control HP2.

  1. 1 Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 99%leads 5-0-1 9.5/10 15 reviews
  2. 2 Fulda Kristall Control HP2 96.5%2.5 pts behind 0-0-6 7.2/10 12 reviews
  3. 3 Uniroyal WinterExpert 96%3.0 pts behind 1-0-5 7.8/10 7 reviews

Scores are relative: in every measurement the best tyre of the group scores 100% and the rest are scaled to it, so a tyre can rank first here and still trail a tyre that never shared a test with it. Data updated October 2026.

Leaderboard

Each discipline score is the weighted mean of its measurements across the 6 shared tests, and the total is the weighted mean of the disciplines. Pick a preset or set the sliders yourself, then update: the table below re-ranks without leaving the page.

Adjust Category Weighting

Adjust the importance of each performance category to see how different priorities affect the overall ranking across all shared tests.

Dry 19%
Wet 33%
Snow 29%
Ice 5%
Comfort 5%
Value 9%
Dry 19% · Wet 33% · Snow 29% · Ice 5% · Comfort 5% · Value 9%
Fine-tune sub-categories
Dry
Wet
Snow
Ice
Comfort
Value
RankTyreScoreDryWetSnowIceComfortValue
1Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 399%99.9%100%98.8%100%95.7%95.4%
2Fulda Kristall Control HP296.5%97.4%94.9%99.9%98.2%98.6%87.1%
3Uniroyal WinterExpert96%99.3%95.1%97.1%96%91%91.5%

Discipline columns show the score on the current weighting; 100% means the tyre was best of the group in every measurement of that discipline.

Performance overview

One axis per measurement, with the best tyre of the group at the rim. The larger the shape, the fewer weak spots.

Every measurement

Averaged across the shared tests, in the unit each test recorded. The direction under each title says which way is better.

Dry Braking [M] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [Km/H] (higher is better)

Wet Braking [M] (lower is better)

Wet Braking - Concrete [M] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [Km/H] (higher is better)

Wet Circle [s] (lower is better)

Wet Circle [m/s] (higher is better)

Straight Aqua [Km/H] (higher is better)

Curved Aquaplaning [m/sec2] (higher is better)

Snow Braking [M] (lower is better)

Snow Traction [N] (higher is better)

Snow Handling [Km/H] (higher is better)

Snow Slalom [m/sec2] (higher is better)

Ice Braking [M] (lower is better)

Subj. Comfort [Points] (higher is better)

Noise [dB] (lower is better)

Wear [KM] (higher is better)

Value [Price/1000] (lower is better)

Rolling Resistance [kg / t] (lower is better)

Fuel Consumption [l/100km] (lower is better)

Abrasion [mg/km/t] (lower is better)

Full data table

The averaged figure behind every bar above, grouped by discipline. The best figure in each row is marked.

MetricFulda Kristall Control HP2Uniroyal WinterExpertGoodyear UltraGrip Performance 3
Dry
Dry Braking Mlower is better46.244.643.97
Dry Handling Km/Hhigher is better111.85112.4112.2
Wet
Wet Braking Mlower is better44.4741.4840.62
Wet Braking - Concrete Mlower is better4038.136.6
Wet Handling Km/Hhigher is better75.877.5679.36
Wet Circle slower is better12.8912.3812.23
Wet Circle m/shigher is better2.92.63
Straight Aqua Km/Hhigher is better76.376.0378.57
Curved Aquaplaning m/sec2higher is better3.072.863.13
Snow
Snow Braking Mlower is better25.9326.125.93
Snow Traction Nhigher is better1754.331700.671722.33
Snow Handling Km/Hhigher is better59.0557.959.2
Snow Slalom m/sec2higher is better3.142.963.04
Ice
Ice Braking Mlower is better1717.416.7
Comfort
Subj. Comfort Pointshigher is better86.77.3
Noise dBlower is better71.370.5769.2
Value
Wear KMhigher is better47566.6748746.6759000
Value Price/1000lower is better9.318.5610.1
Rolling Resistance kg / tlower is better8.917.878.68
Fuel Consumption l/100kmlower is better5.85.85.8
Abrasion mg/km/tlower is better696950

Test-by-test record

Across the 6 shared tests, the tyre that finished highest takes the win; a tie at the top is a draw. The finishing positions are against the whole field of each test, not just these tyres.

# Tyre Wins Draws Losses Avg. position Best
1 Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 5 0 1 3.8 P1
2 Uniroyal WinterExpert 1 0 5 8.5 P5
3 Fulda Kristall Control HP2 0 0 6 18.3 P13

The 6 shared tests

Test UltraGrip Performance 3 Kristall Control HP2 WinterExpert
2025 Autobild Winter Tyre Test 2025 · 225/40 R18 · Auto Bild · field of 22 P5 P18 P8
2025 Winter Tyre Braking Test - 52 Sets! 2025 · 225/40 R18 · Auto Bild · field of 52 P3 P18 P5
2025 ADAC Winter Tyre Test 2025 · 225/40 R18 · ADAC · field of 31 P1 P13 P11
2024 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test 2024 · 205/55 R16 · Auto Bild · field of 23 P2 P18 P9
2024 Winter 55 Tyre Braking Test 2024 · 205/55 R16 · Auto Bild · field of 55 P9 P20 P7
2023 Winter Tyre Test 54 Set Braking Test 2023 · 225/45 R18 · Auto Bild · field of 54 P3 P23 P11

Two at a time

3 head-to-head pages exist for pairs in this group, each with the full measurement-by-measurement record for just those two.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best tyre overall?

Across 6 shared independent tests, the Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 ranks highest overall with a score of 99%, ahead of the Fulda Kristall Control HP2 (96.5%).

Which tyre has the best wet braking?

The Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 has the best wet braking across 6 shared tests, averaging 40.62M.

Which tyre has the best dry braking?

The Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 has the best dry braking across 6 shared tests, averaging 43.97M.

Which tyre has the best wear?

The Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 has the best wear across 6 shared tests, averaging 59000KM.

Which tyre has the best rolling resistance?

The Uniroyal WinterExpert has the best rolling resistance across 6 shared tests, averaging 7.87kg / t.

Which tyre has the best snow braking?

The Fulda Kristall Control HP2 has the best snow braking across 6 shared tests, averaging 25.93M.

Which tyre do owners rate highest?

The Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 has the highest owner rating at 88% from 15 reviews.

Build your own group

Any two to eight tyres that have been in the same independent test can be ranked the same way.

Compare three or more tyres All comparisons

Run one of these?

Your review adds what no test can: how the tyre wore, how it aged, what it was like in the rain in year three. It takes about five minutes.

Review the UltraGrip Performance 3 Review the Kristall Control HP2 Review the WinterExpert

Where this data comes from

Measurements and finishing positions are transcribed from each published test. A test only counts here when every tyre in the group ran in it, so each figure was recorded on the same car, size and day as the ones beside it.

About the scoring

In each measurement the best average of the group scores 100% and the others are scaled to it. Discipline scores weight those measurements, the total weights the disciplines, and the default weighting follows the season of the tyres.

Who does the testing

Every test published as a Tyre Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tyres independently since 2007.

Rate your tyres

My tyres

Saved in this browser on this site. No account needed. Clearing browser data removes your choices.

Vehicle and size

Check the size, load and speed ratings on your vehicle. Saving a size does not confirm fitment.

Saved tyres

Save tyres from a tyre page, test or comparison to keep them here.

Select 2–8 saved tyres. Ranked comparisons require at least two shared tests.