Menu

Yokohama Advan Sport V107 vs Bridgestone Potenza Sport vs Goodyear Eagle F1 Asymmetric 6 vs Michelin Pilot Sport 5

4 tyres 5 shared tests Summer 2023-2025 4 publications

4 tyres ranked on the 5 independent tests that drove all of them together. Every measurement is scored against the best of the group, then weighted by discipline; move the weighting and the leaderboard re-ranks.

The quick answer

On the Balanced weighting the Michelin Pilot Sport 5 leads with 98.2%, 0.1 points ahead of the Goodyear Eagle F1 Asymmetric 6.

  1. 1 Michelin Pilot Sport 5 98.2%leads 1-1-3 9.4/10 135 reviews
  2. 2 Goodyear Eagle F1 Asymmetric 6 98.1%0.1 pts behind 0-1-4 9.7/10 228 reviews
  3. 3 Bridgestone Potenza Sport 98%0.2 pts behind 3-0-2 9.3/10 139 reviews
  4. 4 Yokohama Advan Sport V107 94.3%3.9 pts behind 0-0-5 8.8/10 25 reviews

Scores are relative: in every measurement the best tyre of the group scores 100% and the rest are scaled to it, so a tyre can rank first here and still trail a tyre that never shared a test with it. Data updated October 2026.

Leaderboard

Each discipline score is the weighted mean of its measurements across the 5 shared tests, and the total is the weighted mean of the disciplines. Pick a preset or set the sliders yourself, then update: the table below re-ranks without leaving the page.

Adjust Category Weighting

Adjust the importance of each performance category to see how different priorities affect the overall ranking across all shared tests.

Dry 35%
Wet 50%
Comfort 5%
Value 10%
Dry 35% · Wet 50% · Comfort 5% · Value 10%
Fine-tune sub-categories
Dry
Wet
Comfort
Value
RankTyreScoreDryWetComfortValue
1Michelin Pilot Sport 598.2%97.6%98.7%98.3%97.6%
2Goodyear Eagle F1 Asymmetric 698.1%98.2%98.4%98.8%95.6%
3Bridgestone Potenza Sport98%99.2%99.1%97.7%88.8%
4Yokohama Advan Sport V10794.3%98.6%94.3%96.3%77.9%

Discipline columns show the score on the current weighting; 100% means the tyre was best of the group in every measurement of that discipline.

Performance overview

One axis per measurement, with the best tyre of the group at the rim. The larger the shape, the fewer weak spots.

Every measurement

Averaged across the shared tests, in the unit each test recorded. The direction under each title says which way is better.

Dry Braking [M] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [s] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [Km/H] (higher is better)

Subj. Dry Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Subj. Fun [Points] (higher is better)

Wet Braking [M] (lower is better)

Wet Braking - Cool [M] (lower is better)

Wet Braking - Worn [M] (lower is better)

Wet Braking - Concrete [M] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [s] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [Km/H] (higher is better)

Subj. Wet Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Wet Circle [s] (lower is better)

Straight Aqua [Km/H] (higher is better)

Curved Aquaplaning [m/sec2] (higher is better)

Subj. Comfort [Points] (higher is better)

Subj. Noise [Points] (higher is better)

Noise [dB] (lower is better)

Noise [dB] (lower is better)

Wear [KM] (higher is better)

Value [Price/1000] (lower is better)

Rolling Resistance [kg / t] (lower is better)

Fuel Consumption [l/100km] (lower is better)

Abrasion [mg/km/t] (lower is better)

Full data table

The averaged figure behind every bar above, grouped by discipline. The best figure in each row is marked.

MetricYokohama Advan Sport V107Bridgestone Potenza SportGoodyear Eagle F1 Asymmetric 6Michelin Pilot Sport 5
Dry
Dry Braking Mlower is better34.2233.6434.4434.59
Dry Handling slower is better78.1977.8678.4178.77
Dry Handling Km/Hhigher is better119.7120.6120.9120.5
Subj. Dry Handling Pointshigher is better9292100100
Subj. Fun Pointshigher is better109.58.58
Wet
Wet Braking Mlower is better35.131.5632.9432.16
Wet Braking - Cool Mlower is better32.331.531.430.7
Wet Braking - Worn Mlower is better44.940.540.541.7
Wet Braking - Concrete Mlower is better37.734.635.835.3
Wet Handling slower is better93.290.991.5492.89
Wet Handling Km/Hhigher is better71.473.57373.3
Subj. Wet Handling Pointshigher is better909510098
Wet Circle slower is better21.8621.3321.5121.52
Straight Aqua Km/Hhigher is better78.8380.3881.0382.23
Curved Aquaplaning m/sec2higher is better3.313.153.333.35
Comfort
Subj. Comfort Pointshigher is better46.9549.6552.3551.5
Subj. Noise Pointshigher is better8.88.88.48.7
Noise dBlower is better73.8574.271.2573.7
Noise dBlower is better72.972.272.472.8
Value
Wear KMhigher is better3030638946.3343624.3346388.33
Value Price/1000lower is better5.85.14.234.94
Rolling Resistance kg / tlower is better9.939.268.48.33
Fuel Consumption l/100kmlower is better5.75.85.65.6
Abrasion mg/km/tlower is better93.568.0573.360.9

Test-by-test record

Across the 5 shared tests, the tyre that finished highest takes the win; a tie at the top is a draw. The finishing positions are against the whole field of each test, not just these tyres.

# Tyre Wins Draws Losses Avg. position Best
1 Bridgestone Potenza Sport 3 0 2 2.6 P1
2 Michelin Pilot Sport 5 1 1 3 2.4 P1
3 Goodyear Eagle F1 Asymmetric 6 0 1 4 4 P1
4 Yokohama Advan Sport V107 0 0 5 10.4 P6

The 5 shared tests

Test Pilot Sport 5 Eagle F1 Asymmetric 6 Potenza Sport Advan Sport V107
2025 Auto Express Summer Tyre Test 2025 · 225/40 R18 · Auto Express · field of 9 P4 P6 P2 P7
2025 Auto Bild Summer Performance Tyre Test 2025 · 225/40 R18 · Auto Bild · field of 21 P1 P1 P3 P19
2025 ADAC Summer Tyre Test 2025 · 225/40 R18 · ADAC · field of 18 P3 P4 P2 P6
2025 Summer Tyre Test Shootout 2025 · 225/40 R18 · Auto Bild · field of 52 P2 P6 P1 P14
The BEST Performance Tyres Tested 2023 · 225/40 R18 · Tyre Reviews · field of 6 P2 P3 P5 P6

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best tyre overall?

Across 5 shared independent tests, the Michelin Pilot Sport 5 ranks highest overall with a score of 98.2%, ahead of the Goodyear Eagle F1 Asymmetric 6 (98.1%).

Which tyre has the best wet braking?

The Bridgestone Potenza Sport has the best wet braking across 5 shared tests, averaging 31.56M.

Which tyre has the best dry braking?

The Bridgestone Potenza Sport has the best dry braking across 5 shared tests, averaging 33.64M.

Which tyre has the best wear?

The Michelin Pilot Sport 5 has the best wear across 5 shared tests, averaging 46388.33KM.

Which tyre has the best rolling resistance?

The Michelin Pilot Sport 5 has the best rolling resistance across 5 shared tests, averaging 8.33kg / t.

Which tyre has the best subj. noise?

The Yokohama Advan Sport V107 has the best subj. noise across 5 shared tests, averaging 8.8Points.

Which tyre do owners rate highest?

The Goodyear Eagle F1 Asymmetric 6 has the highest owner rating at 86% from 228 reviews.

Build your own group

Any two to eight tyres that have been in the same independent test can be ranked the same way.

Compare three or more tyres All comparisons

Run one of these?

Your review adds what no test can: how the tyre wore, how it aged, what it was like in the rain in year three. It takes about five minutes.

Review the Pilot Sport 5 Review the Eagle F1 Asymmetric 6 Review the Potenza Sport

Where this data comes from

Measurements and finishing positions are transcribed from each published test. A test only counts here when every tyre in the group ran in it, so each figure was recorded on the same car, size and day as the ones beside it.

About the scoring

In each measurement the best average of the group scores 100% and the others are scaled to it. Discipline scores weight those measurements, the total weights the disciplines, and the default weighting follows the season of the tyres.

Who does the testing

Every test published as a Tyre Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tyres independently since 2007.

Rate your tyres

My tyres

Saved in this browser on this site. No account needed. Clearing browser data removes your choices.

Vehicle and size

Check the size, load and speed ratings on your vehicle. Saving a size does not confirm fitment.

Saved tyres

Save tyres from a tyre page, test or comparison to keep them here.

Select 2–8 saved tyres. Ranked comparisons require at least two shared tests.