Menu

Kleber Quadraxer 3 vs Michelin CrossClimate 3

All Season Passenger Car 4 shared tests
Kleber Quadraxer 3
TR Score
9.4/10
Owners say
86% · 32
Head to head 1-3 wins in 4 shared tests 2025-2026 · 1 publication
Michelin CrossClimate 3
TR Score
9.5/10
Owners say
82% · 12

Add a third tyre

In the 4 independent tests that ran both tyres, the CrossClimate 3 finished ahead 3 times and the Quadraxer 3 once. The Quadraxer 3 resisted straight aquaplaning at a 4.1% higher speed; the CrossClimate 3 lasted 13.5% longer in the wear tests.

Data updated

Which should you buy?

Choose the Michelin CrossClimate 3 if snow performance matters most. Choose the Kleber Quadraxer 3 if aquaplaning resistance and lower cost per kilometre matter more, while recognising that neither tyre was consistently strong in the wet.

Where the Quadraxer 3 is stronger

  • Better straight-line and curved aquaplaning results in both full tests.
  • Capable snow performance, particularly in the 2026 full test.
  • Lower cost per kilometre in both full tests.
Everything on the Quadraxer 3

Where the CrossClimate 3 is stronger

  • Shorter snow braking and stronger snow traction in both full tests.
  • Lower rolling resistance and abrasion in both full tests.
  • Higher comfort rating in Auto Bild's 2026 full test.
Everything on the CrossClimate 3

Conclusion

Michelin's stronger overall placings in Auto Bild's 2025 and 2026 all-season tests are backed most clearly by its snow results. It stopped about 11% shorter than the Kleber on snow in 2025 and about 4% shorter in 2026, with better traction in both tests. The 2025 testers ranked Michelin first across their snow disciplines. Kleber was still a capable snow performer, notably in the top half of the all-season field across all four snow tests in 2026, but Michelin had the repeatable edge. Michelin also recorded lower rolling resistance and abrasion in both full tests. Its projected tread life was substantially longer in 2025, though the two were virtually level for wear in 2026.

Kleber's most consistent measured advantage was aquaplaning resistance. In Auto Bild's 2025 full test it was about 7% better in a straight line and 13% better in bends; it remained ahead on both measures in 2026, with smaller gaps. It stopped about 3% shorter on dry roads in 2025, while their dry braking was effectively identical in 2026. Wet braking offers no reliable preference: Kleber stopped about 2% shorter in 2025, but Michelin was narrowly shorter in 2026. Both received weak wet-road assessments from the testers, and Kleber's wet braking was the longest among the all-season tyres in the 2026 full test. Kleber's cost per kilometre was lower in both years, although the difference was slight in 2025 and much larger in 2026.

For a driver who regularly meets snow, Michelin is the better-supported choice, with the added benefit of a much higher comfort rating in the 2026 test. Kleber makes a sounder case for someone who puts more weight on aquaplaning resistance and running cost, while still wanting competent snow performance. Neither result set makes either tyre a clear wet-road specialist. The braking-only tests show why the overall placings should not be read as a clean sweep: Kleber ranked higher in the 2025 screening test, while Michelin was only one place higher in 2026.

The bullet points are analysis of the shared tests and of owner reviews; the measured wins in each discipline are in the tables below. Where the two disagree, the figures are right.

Quadraxer 3 vs CrossClimate 3 at a glance

Category Quadraxer 3 Gap CrossClimate 3
Shared tests won4 shared tests 1 3
Dry6 measurements 4 The Quadraxer 3 stopped 1.5% shorter in the dry (4 tests) 2
Wet12 measurements 9 The Quadraxer 3 resisted straight aquaplaning at a 4.1% higher speed (2 tests) 3
Snow8 measurements 0 The CrossClimate 3 stopped 7.2% shorter on snow (2 tests) 8
Comfort3 measurements 1 2
Value6 measurements 0 The CrossClimate 3 lasted 13.5% longer in the wear tests (2 tests) 6
Tyre Reviews Scoreevery test and review we hold 9.4/10 The CrossClimate 3 by 0.1 9.5/10
Owner rating32 and 12 reviews 86% The Quadraxer 3 by 4 points 82%
Would buy againshare of owners 90% The Quadraxer 3 by 15 points 75%
Pricein the 2 tests that listed prices Cheaper The CrossClimate 3 was dearer in 2 of 2 +20.5%
Sizes madeEU label registrations 72 28 sizes made in both 84

Wins count every measurement the shared tests recorded for both tyres; a tick marks the tyre ahead on that line. Subjective driver scores count as wins but are never averaged, because each test uses its own scale.

Head to head in 4 tests, 2025 to 2026

Each row is one published test in which both tyres ran on the same car, in the same size, on the same day. The line is the whole field, winner on the left.

Test Quadraxer 3 Field CrossClimate 3
2026 Auto Bild All Season Tyre Test Auto Bild · 2026 · 225/45 R17 · VW Golf and VW Golf GTI P7 of 15 P4 of 15
2026 All Season Tyre Braking Test - 30 Sets Auto Bild · 2026 · 225/45 R17 · VW Golf P13 of 30 P12 of 30
2025 AutoBild All Season Tyre Test Auto Bild · 2025 · 225/40 R18 P9 of 15 P7 of 15
2025 All Season 30 Tyre Braking Test Auto Bild · 2025 · 225/40 R18 P8 of 30 P11 of 30

Performance profile

14 measurements from the 4 shared tests, each tyre shown as its share of the better figure in every test.

Dry BrakingDry HandlingWet BrakingWet HandlingWet CircleStraight AquaCurved AquaplaningSnow BrakingSnow TractionSnow HandlingNoiseWearRolling ResistanceAbrasion

Where each is furthest ahead

Quadraxer 3

CrossClimate 3

Point at or tap any spoke for both tyres' figures.

In each test the better of the two figures counts as 100% and the other as its share of it, so a 36 m stop against 34.2 m is 95%; each spoke averages the shared tests that recorded it. 3 measurements recorded in only one shared test are left off; every measurement is in the table further down.

Every measurement, side by side

Averages of the figures both tyres posted in the same tests. The gap is the average of each test's own gap, so figures from different cars and years are never mixed. Open a discipline for its measurements, and a measurement for every test's figure.

Measurement Quadraxer 3 Gap CrossClimate 3 Wins
38.9 1.5% 39.5 4-0
97.25 1.4% 98.55 0-2
47.3 0.7% 47.65 2-2
69.6 0.2% 69.45 1-1
11.91 0.5% 11.96 2-0
75.61 4.1% 72.66 2-0
2.93 8.6% 2.71 2-0
26.05 7.2% 24.2 0-2
2,410 3.8% 2,503 0-2
53.95 1.5% 54.75 0-2
3.72 3.8% 3.86 0-1
2.4 2.1% 2.45 0-1
scored 33.3% scored 0-1
71.65 0.1 dB 71.55 1-1
54,375 13.5% 61,250 0-2
7.97 2.2% 7.8 0-2
570.5 7% 518.5 0-2

Braking distances and lap times are better when lower; speeds, wear and grip figures when higher. A test's figures are its own: sizes, cars, surfaces and temperatures differ from one to the next, which is why the averages here are only ever of tests the two tyres shared. "Scored" rows are subjective driver ratings: each test uses its own scale, so only the wins are counted.

Scores beyond the shared tests

On the Tyre Reviews Score, which weighs every test and review we hold, the Quadraxer 3 scores 9.4 and the CrossClimate 3 9.5 out of 10.

Tyre Reviews Score by category
Quadraxer 3 Category CrossClimate 3
82Dry 78
68Wet 66
79Comfort 92
66Value 78
87Snow 99

Category scores are percentiles among tyres of the same season and class: 90 means this tyre out-performs 90% of them, measured across every test we hold, not only the ones it appeared in.

What owners say

What owners rate
Quadraxer 3 Category CrossClimate 3
8.6Dry Grip 8.6
8.3Wet Grip 7.8
8.4Road Feedback 8
7.7Handling 8.5
8.7Wear 8.9
9.1Comfort 9
8.5Snow Grip 8.4
8.1Ice Grip 6.8

Owners rate the Quadraxer 3 86% from 32 reviews and the CrossClimate 3 82% from 12. Reviews are vetted by hand before publication; ownership is not verified.

Kleber Quadraxer 3

  • 86%from 32 reviews
  • 90%would buy again
  • 424,943 milesdriven by reviewers

Owners rate the Kleber Quadraxer 3 highly overall (85% average, with no outright negative reviews), most often praising its low road noise and cushioned, comfortable ride. Winter ability is a standout too, with many reporting strong traction in snow and dependable cold-weather grip, backed up by generally secure wet and dry grip. The main drawback is that a smaller but noticeable group mention the tyre getting noisier or losing performance as it wears, and a few also note a slight hit to fuel economy.

  • Quiet on the road for an all-season tyre
  • Strong snow traction and winter confidence
  • Comfortable, compliant ride
  • Reassuring wet grip
  • Can lose grip or feel less consistent as it wears
  • Slightly higher rolling resistance / fuel use
  • Road noise can be an issue for some (especially at certain speeds)

Summarised by AI from 28 vetted reviews; the reviews themselves are on the tyre page.

5 years on the Citroen C8, they held up good, with no remarks on ride quality or wear. Easily comparable to vector 4 season or crossclimate.

78% Citroën C8 215/60 R16 20,000 miles September 30, 2026
All 32 Quadraxer 3 reviews

Michelin CrossClimate 3

  • 82%from 12 reviews
  • 75%would buy again
  • 189,947 milesdriven by reviewers

Across nine reviews, the Michelin CrossClimate 3 is widely praised as a highly capable all-season tyre with standout comfort, low noise, and strong real-world grip in dry and wet conditions. Drivers also report impressive longevity/wear, with several noting confident handling and reassuring performance in winter climates and light-to-moderate snow. The main recurring limitation is traction and predictability on ice (and at the limit in heavier snow), where it cannot consistently match a dedicated winter tyre and may feel a bit comfort-biased rather than sporty.

  • High ride comfort
  • Low road noise/quiet on most surfaces
  • Strong wet-road performance (grip and aquaplaning resistance)
  • Good all-season versatility across wide temperature ranges
  • Ice grip is only moderate and trails dedicated winter tyres
  • Not a sporty tyre (softer feel/less sharp than summer performance tyres)
  • Can feel less secure at the limit in heavier snow conditions

Summarised by AI from 9 vetted reviews; the reviews themselves are on the tyre page.

Who is reading this review it should know that they are bad in wet condition. I tought that beacause is Michelin they will be great but they are not. In dry they are good but in wet they are losing traction and understeer very easy. I don’t have a powerfull car, is only 120hp. I will not buy this tyres again. There are better choices than Michelin at least in the segment of all season

73% Citroën C4 225/45 R17 20,000 miles October 25, 2026
All 12 CrossClimate 3 reviews

Sizes, EU label and lineage

From the EU label registrations for each tyre: 72 sizes of the Quadraxer 3 and 84 of the CrossClimate 3, 28 of them made in both.

Category Quadraxer 3 CrossClimate 3
Season All Season All Season
Sizes made 72 sizes, 14 to 20 inch 84 sizes, 16 to 22 inch
Made in both 28 sizes 195/55 R16195/60 R16205/55 R16205/60 R16205/40 R17205/45 R17205/50 R17205/55 R17215/40 R17215/45 R17215/50 R17215/55 R17and 16 more
EU label wet grip B100% B100%
EU label rolling resistance C67%D26%B7% B63%C37%A1%
EU label noise 69-71 dB A74%B26% 71-75 dB B100%
Severe snow (3PMSF) sizes 121 of 121 128 of 128
On the market since 2022 2025
Replaced Kleber Quadraxer 2 (2016) Michelin CrossClimate 2 (2020)
Awards - Winner: Best All Season Tyres for SUVs (DriverReviews, 2026/27)
Price in the shared tests The CrossClimate 3 was the dearer tyre in 2 of the 2 tests that listed prices, by 20.5% on average. Each test priced the tyres in its own market at the time; only the gap is comparable.

Label grades are shown as the share of registered sizes carrying each grade, so "B (88%), C (12%)" means most sizes are B. Grades vary by size; check the label for yours.

Previous generation: Kleber Quadraxer 3 vs Michelin CrossClimate 2 (10 shared tests)

Reading the results

Written from the test results and owner reviews above. It is analysis, not a measurement: where it and the tables disagree, the tables are right.

Four Auto Bild tests put the Kleber Quadraxer 3 and Michelin CrossClimate 3 side by side: the 2025 and 2026 all-season tests, plus the 30-tyre braking tests in those same years. Michelin placed higher in both full tests, seventh against ninth in 2025 and fourth against seventh in 2026. Kleber placed higher in the 2025 braking test, while Michelin was one place higher in the 2026 braking test. Those braking tests use the same dry and wet figures as the full tests for their respective years, so they do not add separate evidence for stopping distances.

The clearest divide is on snow. Michelin stopped shorter, pulled harder and handled better in both full tests, although Kleber also earned good snow assessments. Kleber was stronger against aquaplaning in both years and consistently had lower running cost per kilometre. Dry braking was effectively level in 2026, after a clearer Kleber lead in 2025. Wet braking changed direction between the two years, so neither tyre has a consistent advantage there.

Quadraxer 3 vs CrossClimate 3: your questions

Is the Kleber Quadraxer 3 or the Michelin CrossClimate 3 the better tyre?

In the 4 independent tests that ran both tyres, the Michelin CrossClimate 3 finished ahead 3 times and the Quadraxer 3 once. On the Tyre Reviews Score, which weighs every test and review we hold, the Quadraxer 3 scores 9.4 and the CrossClimate 3 9.5 out of 10.

Which is better in the wet, the Quadraxer 3 or the CrossClimate 3?

The Quadraxer 3 led 9 of the 12 wet measurements the shared tests recorded. On average it resisted straight aquaplaning at a 4.1% higher speed across 2 tests.

Which is better in the dry?

The Quadraxer 3 led 4 of the 6 dry measurements the shared tests recorded. On average it stopped 1.5% shorter in the dry across 4 tests.

Which is better in snow?

The CrossClimate 3 led 8 of the 8 snow measurements the shared tests recorded. On average it stopped 7.2% shorter on snow across 2 tests.

Which lasts longer and costs less to run?

The CrossClimate 3 lasted 13.5% longer in the wear tests (2 tests) and had 2.2% lower rolling resistance (2 tests). Owners rate wear 8.7/10 for the Quadraxer 3 and 8.9/10 for the CrossClimate 3.

Which is quieter and more comfortable?

Owners rate comfort 9.1/10 for the Quadraxer 3 and 9/10 for the CrossClimate 3.

What do owners say?

Owners rate the Quadraxer 3 86% from 32 reviews and the CrossClimate 3 82% from 12. 90% of Quadraxer 3 owners would buy it again, against 75% for the CrossClimate 3.

Which is more expensive?

In the 2 tests that listed prices, the CrossClimate 3 was the dearer tyre in 2 of them, by 20.5% on average. Prices are the test's own at the time, in its own market.

Are they available in the same sizes?

The Quadraxer 3 is made in 72 sizes (14 to 20 inch) and the CrossClimate 3 in 84 (16 to 22 inch). 28 sizes are available in both. On the EU label the Quadraxer 3 is graded B for wet grip and C for rolling resistance in most sizes; the CrossClimate 3 B and B.

Which is the newer tyre?

The CrossClimate 3 is the newer design: it reached the market in 2025, the Quadraxer 3 in 2022. The Quadraxer 3 replaced the Kleber Quadraxer 2. The CrossClimate 3 replaced the Michelin CrossClimate 2.

Discussion

  1. No comments yet — be the first.

Run either of these?

Your review is the part of this page no test can supply: how the tyre wore, how it aged, what it was like in the rain in year three. It takes about five minutes.

Review the Quadraxer 3 Review the CrossClimate 3

Where this data comes from

Finishing positions and measurements are transcribed from each published test. A test only counts here when both tyres ran in it, so every figure was recorded on the same car, size and day as the one it is compared to.

About the TR Score

The Tyre Reviews Score rates each tyre out of 10 from every independent test result and vetted owner review we hold, so two tyres can be compared even before a test has run them together.

Who does the testing

Every test published as a Tyre Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tyres independently since 2007.

Rate your tyres

My tyres

Saved in this browser on this site. No account needed. Clearing browser data removes your choices.

Vehicle and size

Check the size, load and speed ratings on your vehicle. Saving a size does not confirm fitment.

Saved tyres

Save tyres from a tyre page, test or comparison to keep them here.

Select 2–8 saved tyres. Ranked comparisons require at least two shared tests.