Test Charts / Auto Bild
2024 AutoBild All Season Tyre Test
Compare each discipline in the tested size. See the measured result, position and gap to the best tyre, then read the verdict for the trade-offs behind the finishing order.
- Tested size
- 225/50 R17
- Tyres tested
- 15
- Disciplines
- 17
Read the measurements, not just the rank
Lower is better for braking distances and lap times; higher is better for subjective scores and aquaplaning speed. Bars start at zero. Read the gap alongside the position: adjacent tyres can be separated by very different margins.
Positions and gaps always refer to the full test field within each group. Selecting tyres does not recalculate rankings or change the best-in-test benchmark.
Focus on your tyres
Select tyres to highlight them throughout the charts.
Positions and gaps always refer to the full test field within each group. Selecting tyres does not recalculate rankings or change the best-in-test benchmark.
Dry
2Dry Braking
Dry braking in meters (100 - 0 km/h)
Lower is better ↓| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best | Residual speed |
|---|---|---|---|
RefReference Summer |
34.9 m | -1.90 m | 0 km/h |
| 36.8 m | Best | 0 km/h | |
| 36.9 m | +0.10 m | 7 km/h | |
| 37.9 m | +1.10 m | 22 km/h | |
| 38.5 m | +1.70 m | 27 km/h | |
| 38.9 m | +2.10 m | 30 km/h | |
| 39.9 m | +3.10 m | 36 km/h | |
| 40 m | +3.20 m | 37 km/h | |
| 40.2 m | +3.40 m | 38 km/h | |
| 40.2 m | +3.40 m | 38 km/h | |
| 40.6 m | +3.80 m | 40 km/h | |
| 40.9 m | +4.10 m | 41 km/h | |
| 41.5 m | +4.70 m | 44 km/h | |
| 41.6 m | +4.80 m | 44 km/h | |
RefReference Winter |
42.3 m | +5.50 m | 47 km/h |
| 42.5 m | +5.70 m | 48 km/h | |
| 43.1 m | +6.30 m | 50 km/h |
The difference between best and worst was 23.5% (8.2 m ≈ 1.8 Car Lengths). From 130 km/h, the Viking Fourtech Plus would still be travelling at 50 km/h when the Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 had stopped.
Residual speed is calculated from the measured braking distances, assuming constant deceleration; it is not a separate measurement.
Dry Handling
Dry Handling Average Speed
Higher is better ↑| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
RefReference Summer |
96.5 km/h | +0.50 km/h |
| 96 km/h | Best | |
| 95.9 km/h | -0.10 km/h | |
| 95.8 km/h | -0.20 km/h | |
| 95.5 km/h | -0.50 km/h | |
| 95.3 km/h | -0.70 km/h | |
| 94.8 km/h | -1.20 km/h | |
| 94.5 km/h | -1.50 km/h | |
| 94.5 km/h | -1.50 km/h | |
| 94.4 km/h | -1.60 km/h | |
| 94.3 km/h | -1.70 km/h | |
| 94.2 km/h | -1.80 km/h | |
| 94.1 km/h | -1.90 km/h | |
| 94 km/h | -2.00 km/h | |
| 93.9 km/h | -2.10 km/h | |
| 93.7 km/h | -2.30 km/h | |
RefReference Winter |
92.5 km/h | -3.50 km/h |
The difference between best and worst was 4.1% (4 Km/H).
Wet
5Wet Braking
Wet braking in meters (100 - 0 km/h)
Lower is better ↓| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best | Residual speed |
|---|---|---|---|
RefReference Summer |
47.6 m | -2.90 m | 0 km/h |
| 50.5 m | Best | 0 km/h | |
| 53.5 m | +3.00 m | 31 km/h | |
| 53.6 m | +3.10 m | 31 km/h | |
| 55.2 m | +4.70 m | 38 km/h | |
| 55.4 m | +4.90 m | 39 km/h | |
| 55.4 m | +4.90 m | 39 km/h | |
| 56.4 m | +5.90 m | 42 km/h | |
| 56.6 m | +6.10 m | 43 km/h | |
| 57.3 m | +6.80 m | 45 km/h | |
RefReference Winter |
57.4 m | +6.90 m | 45 km/h |
| 57.9 m | +7.40 m | 46 km/h | |
| 58.4 m | +7.90 m | 48 km/h | |
| 58.6 m | +8.10 m | 48 km/h | |
| 59 m | +8.50 m | 49 km/h | |
| 59 m | +8.50 m | 49 km/h | |
| 59.8 m | +9.30 m | 51 km/h |
The difference between best and worst was 25.6% (12.2 m ≈ 2.7 Car Lengths). From 130 km/h, the Linglong Grip Master 4S would still be travelling at 51 km/h when the Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 had stopped.
Residual speed is calculated from the measured braking distances, assuming constant deceleration; it is not a separate measurement.
Wet Handling
Wet Handling Average Speed
Higher is better ↑| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
RefReference Summer |
78.3 km/h | +3.00 km/h |
| 75.3 km/h | Best | |
| 75.2 km/h | -0.10 km/h | |
| 75.1 km/h | -0.20 km/h | |
| 74.3 km/h | -1.00 km/h | |
| 74.1 km/h | -1.20 km/h | |
| 73.9 km/h | -1.40 km/h | |
| 72.5 km/h | -2.80 km/h | |
| 72.4 km/h | -2.90 km/h | |
| 72.3 km/h | -3.00 km/h | |
| 72.1 km/h | -3.20 km/h | |
| 71.9 km/h | -3.40 km/h | |
| 71.3 km/h | -4.00 km/h | |
RefReference Winter |
70.8 km/h | -4.50 km/h |
| 70.6 km/h | -4.70 km/h | |
| 69.5 km/h | -5.80 km/h | |
| 68.6 km/h | -6.70 km/h |
The difference between best and worst was 12.4% (9.7 Km/H).
Wet Circle
Wet Circle Lap Time in seconds
Lower is better ↓| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
RefReference Summer |
11.31 s | -0.09 s |
| 11.4 s | Best | |
| 11.45 s | +0.05 s | |
| 11.53 s | +0.13 s | |
| 11.55 s | +0.15 s | |
| 11.63 s | +0.23 s | |
| 11.66 s | +0.26 s | |
| 11.66 s | +0.26 s | |
| 11.76 s | +0.36 s | |
| 11.89 s | +0.49 s | |
| 11.9 s | +0.50 s | |
RefReference Winter |
12 s | +0.60 s |
| 12.01 s | +0.61 s | |
| 12.1 s | +0.70 s | |
| 12.1 s | +0.70 s | |
| 12.25 s | +0.85 s | |
| 12.26 s | +0.86 s |
The difference between best and worst was 8.4% (0.95 s).
Straight Aqua
Float Speed in Km/H
Higher is better ↑| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
| 79.4 km/h | Best | |
RefReference Summer |
77.6 km/h | -1.80 km/h |
| 76.4 km/h | -3.00 km/h | |
| 75.9 km/h | -3.50 km/h | |
RefReference Winter |
75.8 km/h | -3.60 km/h |
| 75.3 km/h | -4.10 km/h | |
| 75 km/h | -4.40 km/h | |
| 74.9 km/h | -4.50 km/h | |
| 74.7 km/h | -4.70 km/h | |
| 74.4 km/h | -5.00 km/h | |
| 74.3 km/h | -5.10 km/h | |
| 74.3 km/h | -5.10 km/h | |
| 72.9 km/h | -6.50 km/h | |
| 72.8 km/h | -6.60 km/h | |
| 72.6 km/h | -6.80 km/h | |
| 71 km/h | -8.40 km/h | |
| 69.4 km/h | -10.00 km/h |
The difference between best and worst was 12.6% (10 Km/H).
Curved Aquaplaning
Remaining lateral acceleration
Higher is better ↑| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
RefReference Summer |
3.71 m/sec2 | +0.24 m/sec2 |
RefReference Winter |
3.51 m/sec2 | +0.04 m/sec2 |
| 3.47 m/sec2 | Best | |
| 3.36 m/sec2 | -0.11 m/sec2 | |
| 3.32 m/sec2 | -0.15 m/sec2 | |
| 3.24 m/sec2 | -0.23 m/sec2 | |
| 3.24 m/sec2 | -0.23 m/sec2 | |
| 3.24 m/sec2 | -0.23 m/sec2 | |
| 3.18 m/sec2 | -0.29 m/sec2 | |
| 3.15 m/sec2 | -0.32 m/sec2 | |
| 3.11 m/sec2 | -0.36 m/sec2 | |
| 3.09 m/sec2 | -0.38 m/sec2 | |
| 3.04 m/sec2 | -0.43 m/sec2 | |
| 2.95 m/sec2 | -0.52 m/sec2 | |
| 2.95 m/sec2 | -0.52 m/sec2 | |
| 2.89 m/sec2 | -0.58 m/sec2 | |
| 2.64 m/sec2 | -0.83 m/sec2 |
The difference between best and worst was 28.8% (1.07 m/sec2).
Snow
4Snow Braking
Snow braking in meters (50 - 0 km/h)
Lower is better ↓| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best | Residual speed |
|---|---|---|---|
RefReference Winter |
22.7 m | -0.60 m | 0 km/h |
| 23.3 m | Best | 0 km/h | |
| 23.4 m | +0.10 m | 8 km/h | |
| 23.8 m | +0.50 m | 19 km/h | |
| 23.9 m | +0.60 m | 21 km/h | |
| 23.9 m | +0.60 m | 21 km/h | |
| 24 m | +0.70 m | 22 km/h | |
| 24.1 m | +0.80 m | 24 km/h | |
| 24.3 m | +1.00 m | 26 km/h | |
| 24.3 m | +1.00 m | 26 km/h | |
| 24.4 m | +1.10 m | 28 km/h | |
| 24.4 m | +1.10 m | 28 km/h | |
| 25.4 m | +2.10 m | 37 km/h | |
| 25.5 m | +2.20 m | 38 km/h | |
| 25.6 m | +2.30 m | 39 km/h | |
| 26.3 m | +3.00 m | 44 km/h | |
RefReference Summer |
60.3 m | +37.00 m | 102 km/h |
The difference between best and worst was 165.6% (37.6 m ≈ 8.4 Car Lengths). From 130 km/h, the Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 would still be travelling at 44 km/h when the GT Radial ClimateActive had stopped.
Residual speed is calculated from the measured braking distances, assuming constant deceleration; it is not a separate measurement.
Snow Traction
Pulling Force in Newtons
Higher is better ↑| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
RefReference Winter |
2866 N | +121.00 N |
| 2745 N | Best | |
| 2727 N | -18.00 N | |
| 2698 N | -47.00 N | |
| 2688 N | -57.00 N | |
| 2682 N | -63.00 N | |
| 2668 N | -77.00 N | |
| 2653 N | -92.00 N | |
| 2645 N | -100.00 N | |
| 2610 N | -135.00 N | |
| 2609 N | -136.00 N | |
| 2605 N | -140.00 N | |
| 2601 N | -144.00 N | |
| 2528 N | -217.00 N | |
| 2459 N | -286.00 N | |
| 2355 N | -390.00 N | |
RefReference Summer |
1040 N | -1,705.00 N |
The difference between best and worst was 63.7% (1,826 N).
Snow Handling
Snow handling average speed
Higher is better ↑| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
| 55.4 km/h | Best | |
| 55.1 km/h | -0.30 km/h | |
RefReference Winter |
54.9 km/h | -0.50 km/h |
| 54.7 km/h | -0.70 km/h | |
| 54.4 km/h | -1.00 km/h | |
| 53.9 km/h | -1.50 km/h | |
| 53.3 km/h | -2.10 km/h | |
| 53 km/h | -2.40 km/h | |
| 52.9 km/h | -2.50 km/h | |
| 52.6 km/h | -2.80 km/h | |
| 52.5 km/h | -2.90 km/h | |
| 52.4 km/h | -3.00 km/h | |
| 51.9 km/h | -3.50 km/h | |
| 51.6 km/h | -3.80 km/h | |
| 51.6 km/h | -3.80 km/h | |
| 50 km/h | -5.40 km/h |
The difference between best and worst was 9.7% (5.4 Km/H).
Snow Slalom
Lateral acceleration
Higher is better ↑| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
| 4.36 m/sec2 | Best | |
| 4.26 m/sec2 | -0.10 m/sec2 | |
| 4.22 m/sec2 | -0.14 m/sec2 | |
| 4.16 m/sec2 | -0.20 m/sec2 | |
| 4.12 m/sec2 | -0.24 m/sec2 | |
RefReference Winter |
4.07 m/sec2 | -0.29 m/sec2 |
| 4.02 m/sec2 | -0.34 m/sec2 | |
| 3.97 m/sec2 | -0.39 m/sec2 | |
| 3.92 m/sec2 | -0.44 m/sec2 | |
| 3.92 m/sec2 | -0.44 m/sec2 | |
| 3.92 m/sec2 | -0.44 m/sec2 | |
| 3.92 m/sec2 | -0.44 m/sec2 | |
| 3.87 m/sec2 | -0.49 m/sec2 | |
| 3.78 m/sec2 | -0.58 m/sec2 | |
| 3.68 m/sec2 | -0.68 m/sec2 | |
| 3.68 m/sec2 | -0.68 m/sec2 | |
RefReference Summer |
1.53 m/sec2 | -2.83 m/sec2 |
The difference between best and worst was 64.9% (2.83 m/sec2).
Comfort
1Noise
External noise in dB
Lower is better ↓| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
| 71.7 dB | Best | |
| 71.8 dB | +0.10 dB | |
| 72 dB | +0.30 dB | |
| 72 dB | +0.30 dB | |
| 72 dB | +0.30 dB | |
| 72 dB | +0.30 dB | |
| 72.2 dB | +0.50 dB | |
RefReference Winter |
72.3 dB | +0.60 dB |
| 72.4 dB | +0.70 dB | |
| 72.4 dB | +0.70 dB | |
| 72.5 dB | +0.80 dB | |
| 72.5 dB | +0.80 dB | |
| 72.7 dB | +1.00 dB | |
| 72.8 dB | +1.10 dB | |
| 73 dB | +1.30 dB | |
| 73.1 dB | +1.40 dB | |
RefReference Summer |
74.6 dB | +2.90 dB |
The difference between best and worst was 4% (2.9 dB).
Value
5Wear
Predicted tread life in KM
Higher is better ↑| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
| 67,410 KM | Best | |
| 63,870 KM | -3,540 KM | |
| 62,680 KM | -4,730 KM | |
| 55,140 KM | -12,270 KM | |
| 54,800 KM | -12,610 KM | |
| 50,270 KM | -17,140 KM | |
| 49,430 KM | -17,980 KM | |
| 49,330 KM | -18,080 KM | |
| 49,300 KM | -18,110 KM | |
| 45,360 KM | -22,050 KM | |
| 42,900 KM | -24,510 KM | |
| 42,330 KM | -25,080 KM | |
| 41,400 KM | -26,010 KM | |
| 40,800 KM | -26,610 KM | |
| 40,800 KM | -26,610 KM |
The difference between best and worst was 39.5% (26,610 KM).
Value
Euros/1000km based on cost/wear
Lower is better ↓| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best | cost per 1,000 km |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.2 Price/1000 | Best | €16.03 | |
| 7.36 Price/1000 | +0.16 Price/1000 | €8.45 | |
| 7.57 Price/1000 | +0.37 Price/1000 | €9.68 | |
| 9.34 Price/1000 | +2.14 Price/1000 | €13.18 | |
| 10.15 Price/1000 | +2.95 Price/1000 | €12.75 | |
| 10.31 Price/1000 | +3.11 Price/1000 | €16.20 | |
| 10.69 Price/1000 | +3.49 Price/1000 | €11.88 | |
| 11.03 Price/1000 | +3.83 Price/1000 | €11.60 | |
| 11.1 Price/1000 | +3.90 Price/1000 | €19.05 | |
| 11.96 Price/1000 | +4.76 Price/1000 | €15.15 | |
| 12 Price/1000 | +4.80 Price/1000 | €15.03 | |
| 12.57 Price/1000 | +5.37 Price/1000 | €14.52 | |
| 12.79 Price/1000 | +5.59 Price/1000 | €16.37 | |
| 12.99 Price/1000 | +5.79 Price/1000 | €16.07 | |
| 13.23 Price/1000 | +6.03 Price/1000 | €17.96 |
The difference between best and worst was 83.8% (6.03 Price/1000). Over 40,000 km the cheapest tyre to own (Toyo Celsius AS2) works out €424 cheaper than the most expensive (Kumho Solus 4S HA32+).
How this is calculated
Assumes a typical car using 8 l/100km (with rolling resistance causing 20% of fuel use), fuel at €1.65 per litre and €70 fitting per set of four. Purchase prices are from the time of the 2024 test; financing costs are excluded.
Rolling Resistance
Rolling resistance in kg t
Lower is better ↓| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best | Extra fuel / year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.38 kg/t | Best | £0 | |
| 7.4 kg/t | +0.02 kg/t | £1 | |
| 7.53 kg/t | +0.15 kg/t | £9 | |
| 7.68 kg/t | +0.30 kg/t | £18 | |
| 7.71 kg/t | +0.33 kg/t | £20 | |
| 7.72 kg/t | +0.34 kg/t | £20 | |
| 7.76 kg/t | +0.38 kg/t | £23 | |
| 7.77 kg/t | +0.39 kg/t | £23 | |
| 7.8 kg/t | +0.42 kg/t | £25 | |
RefReference Winter |
7.88 kg/t | +0.50 kg/t | £30 |
| 7.95 kg/t | +0.57 kg/t | £34 | |
RefReference Summer |
7.95 kg/t | +0.57 kg/t | £34 |
| 8.1 kg/t | +0.72 kg/t | £43 | |
| 8.24 kg/t | +0.86 kg/t | £51 | |
| 8.67 kg/t | +1.29 kg/t | £77 | |
| 9.21 kg/t | +1.83 kg/t | £109 | |
| 9.45 kg/t | +2.07 kg/t | £124 |
The difference between best and worst was 28% (2.07 kg / t). Over 19,000 km a year at £1.45/L, the Linglong Grip Master 4S uses about 85 L (£124) more fuel than the Toyo Celsius AS2.
Adjust the assumptions
Calculated estimates, not additional measurements. Use the controls to explore the assumptions. These calculators use the full test field, independently of your tyre selection above.
Fuel Consumption
Fuel consumption in Litres per 100 km
Lower is better ↓| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best | Extra fuel / year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 l/100km | Best | £0 | |
| 4.74 l/100km | +0.14 l/100km | £39 | |
| 4.77 l/100km | +0.17 l/100km | £47 | |
| 4.77 l/100km | +0.17 l/100km | £47 | |
| 4.78 l/100km | +0.18 l/100km | £50 | |
| 4.79 l/100km | +0.19 l/100km | £52 | |
| 4.8 l/100km | +0.20 l/100km | £55 | |
| 4.81 l/100km | +0.21 l/100km | £58 | |
| 4.82 l/100km | +0.22 l/100km | £61 | |
| 4.91 l/100km | +0.31 l/100km | £85 | |
| 4.91 l/100km | +0.31 l/100km | £85 | |
| 4.92 l/100km | +0.32 l/100km | £88 | |
| 4.93 l/100km | +0.33 l/100km | £91 | |
| 5.06 l/100km | +0.46 l/100km | £127 | |
| 5.06 l/100km | +0.46 l/100km | £127 |
The difference between best and worst was 10% (0.46 l/100km). Over 19,000 km a year at £1.45/L, the Kumho Solus 4S HA32+ uses about 87 L (£127) more fuel than the Viking Fourtech Plus.
Adjust the assumptions
Calculated estimates, not additional measurements. Use the controls to explore the assumptions. These calculators use the full test field, independently of your tyre selection above.
Abrasion
Total weight loss after wear test in grams
Lower is better ↓| Position / Tyre | Result | Gap to best |
|---|---|---|
| 527 g | Best | |
| 533 g | +6.00 g | |
| 541 g | +14.00 g | |
| 545 g | +18.00 g | |
| 607 g | +80.00 g | |
| 609 g | +82.00 g | |
| 612 g | +85.00 g | |
| 669 g | +142.00 g | |
| 684 g | +157.00 g | |
| 723 g | +196.00 g | |
| 761 g | +234.00 g | |
| 791 g | +264.00 g | |
| 833 g | +306.00 g | |
| 871 g | +344.00 g | |
| 1116 g | +589.00 g |
The difference between best and worst was 111.8% (589 g).
Test setup & methodology
The test setting, the conditions recorded and how the results contribute to the score.
Recorded test conditions
Recorded test conditions
- Dry Braking
- 100 → 0 km/h
- Wet Braking
- 100 → 0 km/h
- Snow Braking
- 50 → 0 km/h
More tyre tests
Cross-check this test
Where these tyres were tested again, and how the verdict held up.
2024 All Season Tyre Market Overview
225/50 R1737 tyres tested
15 of these 15 tyres tested again
2025 All Season 30 Tyre Braking Test
225/40 R1830 tyres tested
10 of these 15 tyres tested again
2023 All Season Tyre 35 Set Shootout
225/45 R1735 tyres tested
10 of these 15 tyres tested again
