Menu

Test source ADAC

2015 ADAC Winter Tyre Test - 205/55 R16

Overall test winnerContinental WinterContact TS 850

Tyres tested
19
Tested size
205/55 R16

At a glance

Tyre shortlist

19 Tyres tested

Published finishing positions, with the strengths and considerations from this test. Owner reviews cover other sizes and driving conditions.

Tyre shortlist

Compare selected tyres

2015 ADAC Winter Tyre Test - 205/55 R16 · 205/55 R16

Explore the complete results →

The full test

The evidence behind the verdict

The European standard ADAC tyre test has this year tested 205/55 R16 and 165/70 R14.

Here are the results from the 205/55 R16 test, you can read the results from the 165/70 R14 test here.

Result

1st

Continental WinterContact TS 850

205/55 R16
Continental WinterContact TS 850
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry8.2
Wet8
Snow8.2
Ice7
Rolling Resistance8.4
Noise6.2
Wear9
Overall8

Total: 63

2nd

Yokohama W drive V905

205/55 R16
Yokohama W drive V905
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry8.6
Wet7
Snow7
Ice7
Rolling Resistance7.8
Noise5.4
Wear7
Overall7.2

Total: 57

3rd

Goodyear UltraGrip 9

205/55 R16
Goodyear UltraGrip 9
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry6.6
Wet7.8
Snow8.2
Ice7
Rolling Resistance8.8
Noise7
Wear7
Overall6.6

Total: 59

4th

Nokian WR D3

205/55 R16
Nokian WR D3
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7.8
Wet6.2
Snow8.2
Ice7
Rolling Resistance7.6
Noise6.2
Wear7
Overall6.2

Total: 56.2

5th

Bridgestone Blizzak LM001

205/55 R16
Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7.8
Wet7.2
Snow8
Ice6
Rolling Resistance8
Noise5.6
Wear8
Overall6

Total: 56.6

6th

Falken Eurowinter HS449

205/55 R16
Falken Eurowinter HS449
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7.8
Wet6.6
Snow6.8
Ice7.2
Rolling Resistance6.8
Noise5.8
Wear6
Overall6

Total: 53

7th

Vredestein Snowtrac 5

205/55 R16
Vredestein Snowtrac 5
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7.6
Wet6.2
Snow8
Ice8
Rolling Resistance8.4
Noise6.6
Wear6
Overall6

Total: 56.8

8th

Firestone Winterhawk 3

205/55 R16
Firestone Winterhawk 3
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7.6
Wet5.8
Snow6.8
Ice6.4
Rolling Resistance8.4
Noise5.8
Wear8
Overall5.8

Total: 54.6

9th

Fulda Kristall Control HP

205/55 R16
Fulda Kristall Control HP
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7
Wet5.8
Snow7.2
Ice6.4
Rolling Resistance8.2
Noise4.6
Wear8
Overall5.8

Total: 53

10th

Barum Polaris 3

205/55 R16
Barum Polaris 3
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry5.6
Wet6.2
Snow8.2
Ice7
Rolling Resistance8.2
Noise6.6
Wear7
Overall5.6

Total: 54.4

11th

BFGoodrich gForce Winter

205/55 R16
BFGoodrich gForce Winter
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7.4
Wet5.6
Snow7
Ice7
Rolling Resistance8.6
Noise5
Wear9
Overall5.6

Total: 55.2

12th

Michelin Alpin 5

205/55 R16
Michelin Alpin 5
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry5.6
Wet8
Snow8.2
Ice7.6
Rolling Resistance7.2
Noise4.6
Wear7
Overall5.6

Total: 53.8

13th

Sava eskimo hp

205/55 R16
Sava eskimo hp
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7
Wet5.6
Snow7.4
Ice6.4
Rolling Resistance8
Noise5
Wear8
Overall5.6

Total: 53

14th

Semperit Speed Grip 2

205/55 R16
Semperit Speed Grip 2
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry6
Wet5.4
Snow7.6
Ice7
Rolling Resistance7.4
Noise6
Wear7
Overall5.6

Total: 52

15th

Kumho Winter Craft WP51

205/55 R16
Kumho Winter Craft WP51
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry5.6
Wet7.2
Snow8.2
Ice7.4
Rolling Resistance7.2
Noise6.2
Wear7
Overall5.4

Total: 54.2

16th

Viking Snow Tech II

205/55 R16
Viking Snow Tech II
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry5.4
Wet6.2
Snow8
Ice8
Rolling Resistance7.8
Noise4.6
Wear7
Overall5.4

Total: 52.4

17th

Kleber Krisalp HP2

205/55 R16
Kleber Krisalp HP2
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7
Wet5.2
Snow7
Ice6.4
Rolling Resistance7.8
Noise4.6
Wear9
Overall5.2

Total: 52.2

18th

Toyo Snowprox S953

205/55 R16
Toyo Snowprox S953
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry7.2
Wet5
Snow6.2
Ice5.4
Rolling Resistance8.4
Noise4
Wear7
Overall5

Total: 48.2

19th

Avon Ice Touring ST

205/55 R16
Avon Ice Touring ST
All discipline results (8)
TestResult
Dry8.2
Wet2.4
Snow5.6
Ice5.4
Rolling Resistance7.2
Noise4.4
Wear7
Overall2.4

Total: 42.6

More tyre tests

Cross-check this test

All tyre tests

Where these tyres were tested again, and how the verdict held up.

Discussion

6 comments
  1. Alan F archived

    I had two tyres from the top 3: Continental TS (below average in all situation) and Goodyear Ultragrip (a disaster on wet), and also Michelin Alpin (a pity on snow and ice).

    Now I drive on Avon Ice touring ST, the looser of this test, and it's by far the best winter tyres I ever had... Amazing isn't it ? Very good on wet and dry, I could keep them as summer tyres, and incredible traction in snow.

    What's wrong with these tests ? Does it depend on the type of car used for testing, or is it just not honest ?

    #2151
    1. Dennis James Alan F archived

      It may be that you are not honest...not the tests.

      #2306
  2. Mindaugas archived

    What makes the overall score? GY UG9 outperform Yokohama in almost everything except dry handling (which is not such important in winter conditions, when it is usually wet and with snow) and it is on the third... As many others as i see... What is the criteria?

    #1843
    1. TyreReviews Mindaugas archived

      Hi,

      ADAC usually weight snow / ice > wet > dry.

      #1844
  3. StephennSp archived

    Is there a typo on the Bridgestone Blizzak ? .... for Wet = 0.7 ... ?

    5th: Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
    Total: 50.1 / Dry: 7.8 / Wet: 0.7 / Snow: 8 / Ice: 6 / Rolling Resistance: 8 / Noise: 5.6 / Wear: 8 / Overall: 6

    Thanks for clarifying

    #1678
    1. TyreReviews StephennSp archived

      Hi Stephenn,

      Thanks for noticing the issue, this has now been updated (it should have been 7.2)

      #1679
Rate your tyres

My tyres

Saved in this browser on this site. No account needed. Clearing browser data removes your choices.

Vehicle and size

Check the size, load and speed ratings on your vehicle. Saving a size does not confirm fitment.

Saved tyres

Save tyres from a tyre page, test or comparison to keep them here.

Select 2–8 saved tyres. Ranked comparisons require at least two shared tests.