This a a road car, had Bridgestone potenza sport, a very good tyre except it's noisy and generates changing tones even on smooth roads. When temps are low 8 - 12 centigrade experienced wheelspin when going into boost in second gear. Fitted Dimax Sport, all the above disappeared. The ride is more comfortable especially on rough surfaces.
I've driven the car daily in all weathers and the tyres are really good, driven enthusiastically on the road
the handling and behaviour was comparable to the Bridgestones, what happens on a track, don't know
but for a road driven car I highly recommend the Dimax Sport.

Radar Tyres
49 current Radar tyres, ranked using 20 independent tyre tests and 129 owner reviews covering 1,238,171 miles of driving.
- 49current tyres
- 20professional tests
- 129owner reviews
- 1,238,171 milescovered on them
The quick answer
| Pick | Tyre | The evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Summer | Radar Dimax R8+ 6.7 | TR Score 6.7 / 10 medium confidence score |
| All Season | Radar Dimax 4 Season 7.1 | TR Score 7.1 / 10 limited data so far |
| Winter | Radar Dimax Winter 8.5 | TR Score 8.5 / 10 medium confidence score |
| Owners' favourite | Radar Dimax 4 Season 7.1 | 80% from 8 owner reviews |
| Latest test result | Radar Dimax Winter | #31 / 50 2026 Winter Tyre Braking Test - 50 Sets |
| Newest arrival | Radar Renegade AT | On the market since 2026 |
Each season pick is the highest TR Score among the brand's current tyres; the owners' favourite is the highest rated by the drivers who run them. The full rankings and the evidence behind every pick are below.
The Radar test record
Radar has entered 20 independent comparison tests indexed on Tyre Reviews.
Most recent test appearances
Positions are each test's overall ranking, with the brand represented by its best placed tyre. Tests that rank tyres within groups count towards the totals above but are not listed, because a position inside a group is not a position in the test. All tests featuring Radar →
The current Radar range, ranked
The highest scoring Radar you can buy today is the Radar Dimax Winter, with a TR Score of 8.5 out of 10. 12 of the 49 current tyres have earned a score.
Summer Tyres 12
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Ultra High Performance | 6.7 | 68% | 20 |
| 2 |
|
Touring | 6.6 | 63% | 8 |
| 3 |
|
High Performance | 6.6 | 67% | 6 |
| 4 |
|
High Performance | 6.3 | 58% | 9 |
| 5 |
|
High Performance | 6.3 | 44% | 6 |
| 6 |
|
Ultra High Performance | 5.8 | 57% | 40 |
| 7 |
|
High Performance | - | 88% | 2 |
| 8 |
|
Ultra High Performance | - | 91% | 2 |
| 9 |
|
Touring | - | 71% | 1 |
| 10 |
|
High Performance | - | - | - |
| 11 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 12 |
|
Trackday and Competition | - | - | - |
All Season Tyres 10
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Touring | 7.1 | 80% | 8 |
| 2 |
|
High Performance | - | 87% | 2 |
| 3 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 4 |
|
High Performance | - | - | - |
| 5 |
|
High Performance | - | - | - |
| 6 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 7 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 8 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 9 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 10 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
Winter Tyres 9
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Touring | 8.5 | 80% | 1 |
| 2 |
|
Touring | 7.2 | 84% | 1 |
| 3 |
|
Touring | 3.7 | - | - |
| 4 |
|
High Performance | - | 88% | 1 |
| 5 |
|
High Performance | - | - | - |
| 6 |
|
High Performance | - | - | - |
| 7 |
|
High Performance | - | - | - |
| 8 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 9 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
SUV and 4x4 Summer Tyres 3
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 2 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 3 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
SUV and 4x4 All Season Tyres 12
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Rugged Terrain | 6.9 | 71% | 12 |
| 2 |
|
On-Road All-Terrain | 6.4 | 74% | 8 |
| 3 |
|
Touring | - | 67% | 1 |
| 4 |
|
Mud Terrain | - | - | - |
| 5 |
|
Ultra High Performance | - | - | - |
| 6 |
|
On-Road All-Terrain | - | - | - |
| 7 |
|
Off-Road All-Terrain | - | - | - |
| 8 |
|
On-Road All-Terrain | - | - | - |
| 9 |
|
On-Road All-Terrain | - | - | - |
| 10 |
|
On-Road All-Terrain | - | - | - |
| 11 |
|
Rugged Terrain | - | - | - |
| 12 |
|
Mud Terrain | - | - | - |
Van Summer Tyres 2
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
| 2 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
Van All Season Tyres 1
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
Tables are ranked by TR Score, which rates each tyre out of 10 using independent test results and owner reviews weighted by how much evidence backs them. Unscored tyres link to their pages, where a review counts towards a score.
Radar EU label data
19 of the 50 tyres on record carry EU label data. These are the range's label headliners, using each tyre's best available size figures.
A Best wet grip
8 tyres reach EU wet grip class A. The highest scoring:
- Radar Dimax Winter 8.5
- Radar Dimax R8+ 6.7
- Radar RPX800 6.6
B Lowest rolling resistance
The most fuel efficient choice: 6 tyres reach rolling resistance class B. The highest scoring:
68dB Quietest tyres
The quietest tyres in the range are labelled from 68 dB external noise:
- Radar Dimax Winter 8.5
- Radar Dimax Alpine 7.2
- Radar Dimax Ice 3.7
Label values come from the EU EPREL database and vary by size - the figures here are each tyre's best declared size. Wet grip and rolling resistance run from class A (best) to E; noise is the measured drive-by figure. A good label is a floor, not a verdict: the tests and rankings above tell you far more.
New Radar tyres
The newest arrival in the range is the Radar Renegade AT. 3 tyres have joined in the last two years:
| Tyre | Season | On the market since | TR Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radar Renegade AT | All Season | 2026 | not yet scored |
| Radar Renegade AT Trail | All Season | 2026 | not yet scored |
| Radar Dimax Allseason | All Season | 2024 | not yet scored |
New tyres take time to earn a TR Score - tests have to be run and owner reviews have to arrive. A missing score is a data gap, not a verdict.
What drivers say about Radar tyres
Across 129 owner reviews and 1,238,171 miles of driving, Radar tyres average 65% overall. The scores below show where owners rate the brand strongest.
- Dry Grip 7.2/10
- Wet Grip 6/10
- Road Feedback 6.3/10
- Handling 6.2/10
- Wear 7.2/10
- Comfort 6.7/10
- Buy again 6/10
- Snow Grip 9/10
- Ice Grip 7.5/10
Question averages are weighted by review count across every tyre of the brand. Snow and ice scores come only from the drivers of the brand's winter-capable tyres.
The most recent reviews, in their own words
WARNING
We can only explicitly warn against these tires!
Of 4 new tires, the first tire had to be replaced with a new tire after a mileage of only about 26,900 km due to extreme blistering on the sidewall! This new tire burst again after a mileage of only about 10,000 km due to blistering!
After these experiences, we will be switching to a European product.
I wanted a good looking 4WD tyre that worked well both on and off road. The Radar Renegade RT+ is in the sweet spot! I’ve had them for a few years and most likely will for a couple more years. I’ve been towing and living in a caravan for the past year, no problems at all. Highly recommend checking out and getting a set, love that dagger side wall. Saved $ too which is a bonus.
I bought these based on cost, to say have been pleased is putting it mildly. They are fitted to an E60 530d BMW, they transformed its handling. When I bought the BM some 6yrs ago it had run flats, they were binned at first opportunity, Goodyears run flats are dangerous in my opinion no feel no grip horrible. put on Avon ZV7 which werent bad. But the difference with these Radar Dimax Sports is huge, it now handles in wet and dry, I ve been driving for 40yrs so fairly experienced, I would recommend these Radar to anyone they are a very good Tyre, dont let the unknown name put you off
How to replace them, they were crazy slipper on wet ashphalt.
Useless
The Radar comparisons readers look up most
Radar news and guides
- Radar Launches New Renegade A/T and A/T Trail All Terrain Tyres August 25, 2026
Every Radar tyre on Tyre Reviews
The complete record, including discontinued tyres and tyres with too little evidence to rank, ordered by the amount of evidence. The most researched this month: Radar Dimax R8+, Radar Renegade AT 5, Radar Dimax 4 Season.
| Tyre | Season | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews | Distance reviewed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radar Dimax R8 Replaced by Radar Dimax R8+ | Summer | 5.8 | 57% | 40 | 244,266 miles |
| Radar Dimax R8+ | Summer | 6.7 | 68% | 20 | 266,738 miles |
| Radar Renegade RT Plus | All Season | 6.9 | 71% | 12 | 96,000 miles |
| Radar RPX900 | Summer | 6.3 | 58% | 9 | 38,602 miles |
| Radar Dimax 4 Season | All Season | 7.1 | 80% | 8 | 77,100 miles |
| Radar Rivera Pro 2 | Summer | 6.6 | 63% | 8 | 179,000 miles |
| Radar Renegade AT 5 Replaced by Radar Renegade AT | All Season | 6.4 | 74% | 8 | 116,815 miles |
| Radar RPX800 | Summer | 6.6 | 67% | 6 | 84,100 miles |
| Radar Verenti R6 | Summer | 6.3 | 44% | 6 | 79,050 miles |
| Radar RZ500 | Summer | - | 88% | 2 | 25,000 miles |
| Radar Diamax AS 8 | All Season | - | 87% | 2 | 4,000 miles |
| Radar Dimax Sport | Summer | - | 91% | 2 | 10,000 miles |
| Radar Dimax Winter | Winter | 8.5 | 80% | 1 | 2,000 miles |
| Radar Dimax Alpine | Winter | 7.2 | 84% | 1 | 1,000 miles |
| Radar RCX8 | All Season | - | 67% | 1 | 8,000 miles |
| Radar RPX20 | Summer | - | 71% | 1 | 2,000 miles |
| Radar Renegade R 5 MT Discontinued | All Season | - | 92% | 1 | 2,500 miles |
| Radar RW 5 | Winter | - | 88% | 1 | 2,000 miles |
| Radar Dimax Ice | Winter | 3.7 | - | - | - |
31 more Radar tyres have no reviews yet
Argonite 4 Season, Argonite RV 4, Centigrade Plus, Centigrade RWX1, Diamax 4 Season, Dimax Allseason, Dimax Classic, Dimax RP4S, Dimax Sprint, Dimax Winter Sport, Pro Tour, RCX 8, Renegade AT, Renegade AT Pro, Renegade AT Sport, Renegade AT Trail, Renegade Classic, Renegade R 7 MT, Renegade RT, Renegade X, Rivera GT10, RLT 8, RPX 10, RPX 20, RPX800+, RS 500, RV5, RW 5 Ice, RW 5 Ice Lock, RXS 8, RXS 9
About Radar
Radar, launched in 2006 by Singapore's Omni United, is the company's flagship tyre brand offering a wide range of affordable tyres for cars, SUVs, and light trucks.
Who makes Radar tyres?
- OwnerRadar Tyres
- Market positionEconomy
- Tyres on record50
Find your next tyre
All tyre tests →The latest Tyre Reviews tests
- Oct 2026The BEST All Weather Tyres for 2026/27 →
- Oct 2026All Season vs All Terrain Tyres Tested: Do You Actually Need an All Terrain? →
- Oct 2026The BEST Winter Tyres for 2026/27 →
Summer Tyres
All Season Tyres
Winter Tyres
SUV and All Terrain Tyres
Track Tyres
Run Radar tyres?
Review your tyres and help the next driver choose. It takes about five minutes, and every rating on this page came from a driver who took them.
Where this data comes from
Rankings combine independent test results with owner reviews submitted through this site, each naming the car, the tyre, the size and the distance covered. Reviews are checked by hand before publication, and the page rebuilds automatically as new evidence arrives.
About the TR Score
The Tyre Reviews Score rates each tyre out of 10 using independent test results and the full body of owner reviews, weighted by how much evidence backs them.
Who does the testing
Every test published as a Tyre Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tyres independently since 2007.
