Amazing in everything snow mud ice dry/wet tarmac etc. good on and offroad

GT Radial Tyres
47 current GT Radial tyres, ranked using 78 independent tyre tests and 210 owner reviews covering 2,799,217 miles of driving.
- 47current tyres
- 78professional tests
- 210owner reviews
- 2,799,217 milescovered on them
The quick answer
| Pick | Tyre | The evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Summer | GT Radial SportActive 2 EVO 8.5 | TR Score 8.5 / 10 medium confidence score |
| All Season | GT Radial ClimateActive 9.1 | TR Score 9.1 / 10 high confidence score |
| Winter | GT Radial WinterPro2 Evo 8.3 | TR Score 8.3 / 10 high confidence score |
| Owners' favourite | GT Radial WinterPro2 8.5 Current version: GT Radial WinterPro2 Evo | 87% from 7 owner reviews |
| Latest test result | GT Radial WinterPro2 Sport | #16 / 20 2026 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test |
| Newest arrival | GT Radial SportActive 3 | On the market since 2026 |
Each season pick is the highest TR Score among the brand's current tyres; the owners' favourite is the highest rated by the drivers who run them. The full rankings and the evidence behind every pick are below.
The GT Radial test record
GT Radial has entered 78 independent comparison tests indexed on Tyre Reviews.
Most recent test appearances
Positions are each test's overall ranking, with the brand represented by its best placed tyre. Tests that rank tyres within groups count towards the totals above but are not listed, because a position inside a group is not a position in the test. All tests featuring GT Radial →
The current GT Radial range, ranked
The highest scoring GT Radial you can buy today is the GT Radial ClimateActive, with a TR Score of 9.1 out of 10. 26 of the 47 current tyres have earned a score.
Summer Tyres 20
All Season Tyres 2
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Premium Touring | 9.1 | 85% | 4 |
| 2 |
|
Touring | 5.7 | 68% | 7 |
All Weather Tyres 1
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GT Radial MaxClimate | Touring | - | - | - |
Winter Tyres 10
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
High Performance | 8.5 | 87% | 7 |
| 2 |
|
Ultra High Performance | 8.3 | 87% | 1 |
| 3 |
|
High Performance | 8.1 | 84% | 4 |
| 4 |
|
Ultra High Performance | 7.7 | 81% | 1 |
| 5 |
|
Touring | 7.1 | - | - |
| 6 |
|
Premium Touring | 5.6 | 67% | 1 |
| 7 |
|
Touring | - | 80% | 3 |
| 8 |
|
Touring | - | 62% | 3 |
| 9 |
|
Touring | - | 79% | 1 |
| 10 |
|
Touring | - | - | - |
SUV and 4x4 Summer Tyres 6
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Touring | 7.8 | - | - |
| 2 |
|
Premium Touring | 7.2 | 69% | 11 |
| 3 |
|
Ultra High Performance | - | 86% | 1 |
| 4 |
|
Touring | - | 90% | 1 |
| 5 |
|
Ultra High Performance | - | - | - |
| 6 |
|
Premium Touring | - | - | - |
SUV and 4x4 All Season Tyres 6
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
On-Road All-Terrain | - | 53% | 4 |
| 2 |
|
Mud Terrain | - | - | - |
| 3 |
|
Off-Road All-Terrain | - | - | - |
| 4 |
|
On-Road All-Terrain | - | - | - |
| 5 |
|
On-Road All-Terrain | - | - | - |
| 6 |
|
Off-Road All-Terrain | - | - | - |
SUV and 4x4 Winter Tyres 1
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GT Radial IcePro SUV3 | Premium Touring | - | - | - |
Van All Season Tyres 1
| # | Tyre | Category | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Premium Touring | 8 | - | - |
Tables are ranked by TR Score, which rates each tyre out of 10 using independent test results and owner reviews weighted by how much evidence backs them. Unscored tyres link to their pages, where a review counts towards a score.
The best GT Radial for each condition
One brand, different jobs: the GT Radial that lead in each condition, from the per-condition TR scores.
Best in the dry
Rated across 5 tyres in the range:
Best in the wet
Rated across 5 tyres in the range:
Most comfortable
Rated across 4 tyres in the range:
Best value
Rated across 4 tyres in the range:
Condition scores run 0-100 within each condition, built from the same test results and owner reviews as the overall TR Score.
GT Radial EU label data
26 of the 47 tyres on record carry EU label data. These are the range's label headliners, using each tyre's best available size figures.
A Best wet grip
10 tyres reach EU wet grip class A. The highest scoring:
A Lowest rolling resistance
The most fuel efficient choice: 2 tyres reach rolling resistance class A. The highest scoring:
68dB Quietest tyres
The quietest tyres in the range are labelled from 68 dB external noise:
Label values come from the EU EPREL database and vary by size - the figures here are each tyre's best declared size. Wet grip and rolling resistance run from class A (best) to E; noise is the measured drive-by figure. A good label is a floor, not a verdict: the tests and rankings above tell you far more.
New GT Radial tyres
The newest arrival in the range is the GT Radial SportActive 3. 4 tyres have joined in the last two years:
| Tyre | Season | On the market since | TR Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| GT Radial SportActive 3 | Summer | 2026 | not yet scored |
| GT Radial FE2 EVO | Summer | 2025 | not yet scored |
| GT Radial SportActive 2 EVO | Summer | 2025 | 8.5 |
| GT Radial TouringActive | Summer | 2024 | not yet scored |
New tyres take time to earn a TR Score - tests have to be run and owner reviews have to arrive. A missing score is a data gap, not a verdict.
Industry awards won by GT Radial
1 third-party awards on record for GT Radial tyres, newest first.
| Year | Award | Awarded to |
|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | All-Season Value Performer of the Year WhatTyre (UK) | GT Radial ClimateActive |
Awards are made by independent industry bodies and publications in their own markets; they are listed as recognition, and none of them feed the TR Score.
What drivers say about GT Radial tyres
Across 210 owner reviews and 2,799,217 miles of driving, GT Radial tyres average 73% overall. The scores below show where owners rate the brand strongest.
- Dry Grip 8.2/10
- Wet Grip 7.3/10
- Road Feedback 7.3/10
- Handling 7.4/10
- Wear 7.1/10
- Comfort 7.3/10
- Buy again 6.9/10
- Snow Grip 7.2/10
- Ice Grip 6.2/10
Question averages are weighted by review count across every tyre of the brand. Snow and ice scores come only from the drivers of the brand's winter-capable tyres.
The most recent reviews, in their own words
The initial 5000 miles were decent, compared to big name tyres like the Pirellis and Michelin, but a further 500 miles and my opinions of this brand took a severe nosedive. They started cracking at the inner sidewalls, after just the 5,500 miles in a little over 21 months. Sure the S6 (4K, 5.2L) is a heavy car with decent torque and power, and I do push it occasionally; but no way should this happen. Other midrange brands I use like Yokohama and Vredestein do not self destruct like this after 2 years.
They were ok, and seemed pretty good value, and though they never got those "bulges" like the ones you get in most Chinese tyres, I'm probably not going to go cross country in these UHPs anytime soon.
Maybe I'll stick to the more reputable brands, and only use these Indonesian tyres for things like low powered (and light) Chinese cars like the new MG models.
For a cheapie tyre I can't complain about grip on wet or dry, but excessive side swaying and increasing tyre pressures don't help. Biggest problem is the blowouts and side wall cracks in exactly the same places with all four tyres on such very low mileage. I will stay very far away from these tyres, unless you are driving a very small lightweight car that doesn't have much top speeds.
They feel 'hard', not much feedback. I feel the car understeers, both wet and dry so I bought winter tyres for better performance in low temperatures.
The GT Radial comparisons readers look up most
GT Radial news and guides
- GT Radial SportActive - Launched March 21, 2016
- GT Radial Savero SUV - Launched September 30, 2015
- GT Radial SportActive - Press Release September 24, 2015
Every GT Radial tyre on Tyre Reviews
The complete record, including discontinued tyres and tyres with too little evidence to rank, ordered by the amount of evidence. The most researched this month: GT Radial Champiro HPY, GT Radial ClimateActive, GT Radial WinterPro2.
| Tyre | Season | TR Score | Owner rating | Reviews | Distance reviewed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GT Radial Champiro HPY Replaced by GT Radial SportActive 2 | Summer | 7.5 | 74% | 25 | 243,875 miles |
| GT Radial CHAMPIRO SX2 | Summer | 7.2 | 77% | 20 | 136,010 miles |
| GT Radial SportActive Replaced by GT Radial SportActive 2 | Summer | 6.2 | 66% | 19 | 197,808 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro UHP1 | Summer | 6.2 | 60% | 15 | 189,237 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro HPX | Summer | 7.9 | 80% | 12 | 131,000 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro ECO | Summer | 7 | 66% | 12 | 483,034 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro BAX 2 | Summer | 6.8 | 72% | 12 | 270,268 miles |
| GT Radial Savero SUV | Summer | 7.2 | 69% | 11 | 83,000 miles |
| GT Radial SportActive 2 | Summer | 8.3 | 87% | 8 | 148,200 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro FE1 Replaced by GT Radial FE2 EVO | Summer | 6.3 | 73% | 8 | 86,400 miles |
| GT Radial WinterPro2 Replaced by GT Radial WinterPro2 Evo | Winter | 8.5 | 87% | 7 | 60,300 miles |
| GT Radial 4Seasons | All Season | 5.7 | 68% | 7 | 38,010 miles |
| GT Radial FE2 Replaced by GT Radial FE2 EVO | Summer | 7.7 | 83% | 6 | 34,505 miles |
| GT Radial FE1 City Replaced by GT Radial FE2 EVO | Summer | 7.5 | 80% | 6 | 14,900 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro 228 | Summer | 7.6 | 82% | 5 | 100,000 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro VP1 Replaced by GT Radial FE2 EVO | Summer | 6.7 | 60% | 5 | 70,000 miles |
| GT Radial ClimateActive | All Season | 9.1 | 85% | 4 | 25,500 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro WinterPro HP | Winter | 8.1 | 84% | 4 | 20,410 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro BXT | Summer | - | 87% | 4 | 75,500 miles |
| GT Radial Adventuro AT | All Season | - | 53% | 4 | 93,000 miles |
| GT Radial CHAMPIRO WT AX | Winter | - | 80% | 3 | 19,200 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro Winterpro Replaced by GT Radial WinterPro2 Evo | Winter | - | 62% | 3 | 70,030 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro BAX | Summer | - | 83% | 2 | 20,030 miles |
| GT Radial WinterPro2 Evo | Winter | 8.3 | 87% | 1 | 5,000 miles |
| GT Radial WinterPro2 Sport | Winter | 7.7 | 81% | 1 | 3,000 miles |
| GT Radial IcePro 3 | Winter | 5.6 | 67% | 1 | 2,500 miles |
| GT Radial CHAMPIRO WT Plus | Winter | - | 79% | 1 | 35,000 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro HGY | Summer | - | 60% | 1 | 16,000 miles |
| GT Radial Champiro HPY SUV | Summer | - | 86% | 1 | 4,000 miles |
| GT Radial Savero HT Plus | Summer | - | 90% | 1 | 120,000 miles |
| GT Radial FE2 EVO | Summer | - | 72% | 1 | 3,500 miles |
| GT Radial SportActive 2 EVO | Summer | 8.5 | - | - | - |
| GT Radial Maxmiler AllSeason 2 | All Season | 8 | - | - | - |
| GT Radial SportActive 2 SUV | Summer | 7.8 | - | - | - |
| GT Radial Winterpro HP | Winter | 7.1 | - | - | - |
| GT Radial Sport Active 2 EV | Summer | 5.8 | - | - | - |
11 more GT Radial tyres have no reviews yet
Adventuro AT3, Adventuro MT, Champiro WinterPro 3, IcePro SUV3, MaxClimate, Savero AT Plus, Savero AT Pro, Savero AT S, SportActive 3, SportActive SUV, TouringActive
About GT Radial
GT Radial is the flagship brand of Giti Tire, one of the largest tyre companies in the world. Founded in 1993 and headquartered in Singapore, the company has grown to over 34,000 global employees and distributes to more than 130 countries.
GT Radial offers a complete, mid-tier product range for Europe including passenger car, CUV/SUV, van, light truck, heavy truck and bus tyres.
Giti Tire's state-of-the-art European R&D facilities are located in Hannover, Germany and the renowned MIRA facility in Nuneaton, England. They work in conjunction with other research and development global centres in China, Indonesia and the USA.
Find your next tyre
All tyre tests →The latest Tyre Reviews tests
- Oct 2026The BEST All Weather Tyres for 2026/27 →
- Oct 2026All Season vs All Terrain Tyres Tested: Do You Actually Need an All Terrain? →
- Oct 2026The BEST Winter Tyres for 2026/27 →
Summer Tyres
All Season Tyres
Winter Tyres
SUV and All Terrain Tyres
Track Tyres
Run GT Radial tyres?
Review your tyres and help the next driver choose. It takes about five minutes, and every rating on this page came from a driver who took them.
Where this data comes from
Rankings combine independent test results with owner reviews submitted through this site, each naming the car, the tyre, the size and the distance covered. Reviews are checked by hand before publication, and the page rebuilds automatically as new evidence arrives.
About the TR Score
The Tyre Reviews Score rates each tyre out of 10 using independent test results and the full body of owner reviews, weighted by how much evidence backs them.
Who does the testing
Every test published as a Tyre Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tyres independently since 2007.
